White-bellied Mountain-gem
Lampornis hemileucus
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderApodiformes (Swifts and Hummingbirds)
- FamilyTrochilidae (Hummingbirds)
- GenusLampornis (Mountain-gems)
- SpeciesLampornis hemileucus (White-bellied Mountain-gem)
About the White-bellied Mountain-gem
The white-bellied mountaingem or white-bellied mountain-gem (Lampornis hemileucus) is a species of hummingbird in tribe Lampornithini of subfamily Trochilinae. It is found in Costa Rica and Panama. The white-bellied mountaingem is monotypic. There is some evidence that it does not belong in genus Lampornis.
The white-bellied mountaingem is 10 to 11 cm (3.9 to 4.3 in) long. Males weigh about 6.2 g (0.22 oz) and females 5.1 g (0.18 oz). Both sexes have a medium-length black bill, a long white stripe behind the eye, and pinkish feet. Adult males' face and crown are glittering green, much of the rest of the upperparts bronzy green, and the uppertail coverts bronzy. The tail is also bronzy, with dusky gray bands near the end of the outer feathers. The gorget is blue-violet and the rest of the underparts white with green speckles along the sides. Adult females are similar, but the face and crown are less glittering and the throat is white with green speckles. Juveniles of both sexes have rusty fringes on the green feathers; males have a dull bronze gorget.
The white-bellied mountaingem is found on the Caribbean... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of White-bellied Mountain-gem in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve
Purple-throated Mountain-gem
Lampornis calolaemus
Lesser Violetear
Colibri cyanotus
Stripe-tailed Hummingbird
Eupherusa eximia
Violet Sabrewing
Campylopterus hemileucurus
Coppery-headed Emerald
Microchera cupreiceps
Green-crowned Brilliant
Heliodoxa jacula
Magenta-throated Woodstar
Calliphlox bryantae
Blue-vented Hummingbird
Saucerottia hoffmanni
Green Hermit
Phaethornis guy
Rufous-tailed Hummingbird
Amazilia tzacatl
Canivet's Emerald
Cynanthus canivetii
Snowcap
Microchera albocoronata
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 2 | Volcán Barú National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 3 | La Amistad International Park (Panama) | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 4 | Poás Volcano National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 5 | Arenal Volcano National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 6 | Braulio Carrillo National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 7 | Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 8 | Tenorio Volcano National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 9 | Los Quetzales National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a White-bellied Mountain-gem in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a White-bellied Mountain-gem sighting in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve, based on 43 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see White-bellied Mountain-gem in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve?
September has the highest sighting rate for White-bellied Mountain-gem in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve in our monthly data.