Malbrouck Monkey
Chlorocebus cynosuros
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassMammalia (Mammals)
- OrderPrimates
- FamilyCercopithecidae (Old World Monkeys)
- GenusChlorocebus (Savannah Monkeys)
- SpeciesChlorocebus cynosuros (Malbrouck Monkey)
About the Malbrouck Monkey
The malbrouck (Chlorocebus cynosuros) is an Old World primate from Africa that belongs to the genus Chlorocebus. The species is sometimes classified as a subspecies of the vervet monkey (C. pygerythrus), or of the widespread grivet (C. aethiops).
The malbrouck is a slim, agile primate with long limbs and a long tail. The fur is olive-grey. The breast and underparts are white, as well as the cheeks and eyebrows, which surround the bald, pale-blotched face. The eyes are brown. The genitals are brightly colored; the scrotum of the male is blue, the penis is red. Males are about 20% larger than females.
The malbrouck is found in central and south-central Africa, ranging from the Albertine Rift in DR Congo west to the Atlantic coast and south to northern Namibia and Zambia west of the Luangwa River. It lives in marshy forest, savanna-forest and montane forest up to an altitude of 4,500 m (14,750 ft).
The malbrouck is a diurnal animal living in large groups, consisting of six to more than 50 animals. The number of males and females is usually about the same. Each group has its own territory, the size of which depends... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Malbrouck Monkey in Moremi Game Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Moremi Game Reserve
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kafue National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 2 | Chobe National Park | 🇧🇼 Botswana | |
| 3 | Moremi Game Reserve | 🇧🇼 Botswana | |
| 4 | Mana Pools National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe | |
| 5 | Lower Zambezi National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 6 | South Luangwa National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Malbrouck Monkey in Moremi Game Reserve?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Malbrouck Monkey sighting in Moremi Game Reserve, based on 6 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Malbrouck Monkey in Moremi Game Reserve?
June has the highest sighting rate for Malbrouck Monkey in Moremi Game Reserve in our monthly data.