Silver Pheasant
Lophura nycthemera
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderGalliformes (Landfowl)
- FamilyPhasianidae (Pheasants, Grouse, and Allies)
- GenusLophura (Gallopheasants)
- SpeciesLophura nycthemera (Silver Pheasant)
About the Silver Pheasant
The silver pheasant (Lophura nycthemera) is a species of pheasant found in forests, mainly in mountains, of mainland Southeast Asia and eastern and southern China. It is introduced on Victoria Island in Nahuel Huapi Lake, Neuquén, Argentina and on Vancouver Island, Canada. The male is black and white, while the female is mainly brown. Both sexes have a bare red face and red legs (the latter separating it from the greyish-legged kalij pheasant). It is common in aviculture, and overall also remains common in the wild, but some of its subspecies (notably L. n. whiteheadi from Hainan, L. n. engelbachi from southern Laos, and L. n. annamensis from southern Vietnam) are rare and threatened.
The silver pheasant was formally described in 1758 by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in the tenth edition of his Systema Naturae. He placed it with the other pheasants in the genus Phasianus and coined the binomial name Phasianus nycthemerus. He specified the type locality as China. The specific epithet nycthemerus combines the Ancient Greek νυξ/nux, νυκτος/nuktos meaning "night" with ἡμερα/hēmera meaning "day". The silver pheasant was formerly sometimes placed in the genus Gennaeus... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Silver Pheasant in Nahuel Huapi National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Nahuel Huapi National Park
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 2 | Cuc Phuong National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 3 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 4 | Nahuel Huapi National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Silver Pheasant in Nahuel Huapi National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Silver Pheasant sighting in Nahuel Huapi National Park, based on 16 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Silver Pheasant in Nahuel Huapi National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Silver Pheasant in Nahuel Huapi National Park in our monthly data.