Thorn-tailed Rayadito
Aphrastura spinicauda
Silhouette: Edwin Price · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFurnariidae (Ovenbirds and Woodcreepers)
- GenusAphrastura (Rayaditos)
- SpeciesAphrastura spinicauda (Thorn-tailed Rayadito)
About the Thorn-tailed Rayadito
The thorn-tailed rayadito (Aphrastura spinicauda), is a species of bird in the family Furnariidae. It is found in temperate forests and subtropical dry shrubland south of 30°S. Some sources suggest it may formerly have occurred in the Falkland Islands. It remains the most common and best-known native bird in temperate forests of Zona Austral and Zona Sur in Chile, often occurring at densities of well over one individual per hectare.
The thorn-tailed rayadito was formally described in 1789 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae. He placed it with the wagtails in the genus Motacilla and coined the binomial name Motacilla spinicauda. Gmelin based his description on the "thorn-tailed warbler" that had been described and illustrated by the English ornithologist John Latham in his book A General Synopsis of Birds. The naturalist Joseph Banks had provided Latham with a water-colour drawing of the bird by Georg Forster who had accompanied James Cook on his second voyage to the Pacific Ocean. The picture was drawn in December 1774 at the Tierra del Fuego. This picture is held by the Natural History... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Thorn-tailed Rayadito in Nahuel Huapi National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Nahuel Huapi National Park
Dark-bellied Cinclodes
Cinclodes patagonicus
White-throated Treerunner
Pygarrhichas albogularis
Plain-mantled Tit-Spinetail
Leptasthenura aegithaloides
Buff-winged Cinclodes
Cinclodes fuscus
Sharp-billed Canastero
Asthenes pyrrholeuca
Des Murs's Wiretail
Sylviorthorhynchus desmursii
Rufous-banded Miner
Geositta rufipennis
Rufous Hornero
Furnarius rufus
Scale-throated Earthcreeper
Upucerthia dumetaria
Patagonian Forest Earthcreeper
Upucerthia saturatior
Austral Canastero
Asthenes anthoides
Wren-like Rushbird
Phleocryptes melanops
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tierra del Fuego National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 2 | Vicente Pérez Rosales National Park | 🇨🇱 Chile | |
| 3 | Nahuel Huapi National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 4 | Torres del Paine National Park | 🇨🇱 Chile |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Thorn-tailed Rayadito in Nahuel Huapi National Park?
About 50% of wildlife watchers report a Thorn-tailed Rayadito sighting in Nahuel Huapi National Park, based on 1,422 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Thorn-tailed Rayadito in Nahuel Huapi National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Thorn-tailed Rayadito in Nahuel Huapi National Park in our monthly data.