Spotted Sand Lizard
Pedioplanis lineoocellata
Silhouette: Gustav Mützel · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyLacertidae (Wall Lizards)
- GenusPedioplanis
- SpeciesPedioplanis lineoocellata (Spotted Sand Lizard)
About the Spotted Sand Lizard
Pedioplanis lineoocellata, known commonly as the common sand lizard, the ocellated sand lizard, and the spotted sand lizard, is a species of lizard in the family Lacertidae. The species is endemic to Southern Africa. There are three recognized subspecies.
P. lineoocellata is found in Botswana, Namibia, and South Africa. Adults of P. lineoocellata have a snout-to-vent length (SVL) of 4.5–5.5 cm (1.8–2.2 in). The "window" in the lower eyelid is composed of two transparent scales, which are edged with black.
P. lineoocellata is oviparous. The adult female lays a clutch of 4–8 eggs. Each egg measures on average 12.5 mm (0.49 in) by 9.5 mm (0.37 in). Each hatchling has a total length (including tail) of about 5.25 cm (2.07 in).
Three subspecies of P. lineoocellata are recognized as being valid, including the nominotypical subspecies. Pedioplanis lineoocellata inocellata (Mertens, 1955) Pedioplanis lineoocellata lineoocellata (A.M.C. Duméril & Bibron, 1839)
Pedioplanis lineoocellata pulchella (Gray, 1845) Nota bene: A trinomial authority in parentheses indicates that the subspecies was originally described in a... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Spotted Sand Lizard in Namib-Naukluft National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Namib-Naukluft National Park
Namaqua Sand Lizard
Pedioplanis namaquensis
Plain Sand Lizard
Pedioplanis inornata
Bill’s Sand Lizard
Pedioplanis branchi
Plain Sand Lizard
Pedioplanis undata
Short-headed Sandveld Lizard
Pedioplanis breviceps
Husaben Sand Lizard
Pedioplanis husabensis
Wedge-snouted Desert Lizard
Meroles cuneirostris
Shovel-snouted Lizard
Meroles anchietae
Spotted Sand Lizard
Meroles suborbitalis
Reticulate Sand Lizard
Meroles reticulatus
Knox's Ocellated Sand Lizard
Meroles knoxii
Bushveld Lizard
Heliobolus lugubris
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kgalagadi Transfrontier Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 2 | Namib-Naukluft National Park | 🇳🇦 Namibia | |
| 3 | Addo Elephant National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 4 | Garden Route National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Spotted Sand Lizard in Namib-Naukluft National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Spotted Sand Lizard sighting in Namib-Naukluft National Park, based on 22 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Spotted Sand Lizard in Namib-Naukluft National Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Spotted Sand Lizard in Namib-Naukluft National Park in our monthly data.