Agile Wallaby
Macropus agilis
Silhouette: Pascal Abel · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassMammalia (Mammals)
- OrderDiprotodontia (Kangaroos, Possums, Wombats, and Allies)
- FamilyMacropodidae (Kangaroos, Wallabies and Allies)
- GenusMacropus (Grey Kangaroos)
- SpeciesMacropus agilis (Agile Wallaby)
About the Agile Wallaby
The agile wallaby (Notamacropus agilis), also known as the sandy wallaby, is a species of wallaby found in northern Australia and southern New Guinea. It is the most common wallaby in north Australia. The agile wallaby is a sandy colour, becoming paler below. It is sometimes solitary and at other times sociable and grazes on grasses and other plants. The agile wallaby is not considered threatened
The four subspecies of the agile wallaby are: N. a. agilis, the nominate subspecies, is found in the Northern Territory. N. a. jardinii is found on the northern and eastern coasts of Queensland. N. a. nigrescens is found in the Kimberley and Arnhem Land regions of Western Australia.
N. a. papuanus is found in southern New Guinea and some neighbouring islands. Male agile wallabies are considerably larger than females, having a head and body length of up to 85 cm (33 in) and weighing 16 to 27 kg (35 to 60 lb) while the females grow to 72 cm (28 in) in length and weigh 9 to 15 kg (20 to 33 lb). The tails of both sexes are long and flexible, giving a total length of double the head and body length. They have relatively large ears, which are edged with black,... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Agile Wallaby in Nitmiluk National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Nitmiluk National Park
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Litchfield National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Daintree National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Agile Wallaby in Nitmiluk National Park?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Agile Wallaby sighting in Nitmiluk National Park, based on 9 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Agile Wallaby in Nitmiluk National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Agile Wallaby in Nitmiluk National Park in our monthly data.