Paperbark Flycatcher
Myiagra nana
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMonarchidae (Monarch Flycatchers)
- GenusMyiagra (Myiagra Flycatchers)
- SpeciesMyiagra nana (Paperbark Flycatcher)
About the Paperbark Flycatcher
The paperbark flycatcher (Myiagra nana), also known as the little restless flycatcher, is a passerine bird in the family Monarchidae. It occurs in tropical woodland and riverine habitats of northern Australia and southern New Guinea. Previously, some authorities lumped the paperbark flycatcher as a distinctive subspecies of the restless flycatcher (Myiagra inquieta) of southern and eastern Australia, with which it forms a superspecies.
Originally described as Seisura nana by John Gould in 1870, the paperbark flycatcher was long treated as a subspecies of the restless flycatcher (M. inquieta), until 1999 when Schodde and Mason identified the distinctness and lack of intergrading in closely situated populations of the two parapatric taxa.
The paperbark flycatcher is broadly similar to the restless flycatcher, with entirely black upperparts from the crown and sides of the head, in contrast with entirely white underparts from the throat to the vent. It is a smaller bird, at only two-thirds the weight of its southern relative, and has a proportionately shorter and broader bill, with longer and stouter rictal bristles. There is no overlap in... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Paperbark Flycatcher in Nitmiluk National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Nitmiluk National Park
Leaden Flycatcher
Myiagra rubecula
Shining Flycatcher
Myiagra alecto
Broad-billed Flycatcher
Myiagra ruficollis
Magpie-lark
Grallina cyanoleuca
Great Bowerbird
Chlamydera nuchalis
Brown Honeyeater
Lichmera indistincta
Torresian Crow
Corvus orru
White-gaped Honeyeater
Stomiopera unicolor
White-throated Honeyeater
Melithreptus albogularis
Blue-faced Honeyeater
Entomyzon cyanotis
White-bellied Cuckooshrike
Coracina papuensis
Silver-crowned Friarbird
Philemon argenticeps
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Litchfield National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Paperbark Flycatcher in Nitmiluk National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Paperbark Flycatcher sighting in Nitmiluk National Park, based on 91 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Paperbark Flycatcher in Nitmiluk National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Paperbark Flycatcher in Nitmiluk National Park in our monthly data.