Ruwenzori Apalis
Oreolais ruwenzorii
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCisticolidae (Cisticolas and Allies)
- GenusOreolais (Black-collared and Ruwenzori Apalises)
- SpeciesOreolais ruwenzorii (Ruwenzori Apalis)
About the Ruwenzori Apalis
The Rwenzori apalis or collared apalis (Oreolais ruwenzorii) is a species of bird in the family Cisticolidae. It is found in Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Rwanda, and Uganda. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forest.
The Rwenzori apalis was formerly placed in the genus Apalis but was moved to the new genus Oreolais when Apalis was shown to be polyphyletic. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Ruwenzori Apalis in Nyungwe National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Nyungwe National Park
Chubb's Cisticola
Cisticola chubbi
Black-faced Apalis
Apalis personata
Chestnut-throated Apalis
Apalis porphyrolaema
Black-throated Apalis
Apalis jacksoni
Banded Prinia
Prinia bairdii
Gray Apalis
Apalis cinerea
Black-faced Rufous-Warbler
Bathmocercus rufus
Kungwe Apalis
Apalis argentea
Green-backed Camaroptera
Camaroptera brachyura
White-chinned Prinia
Schistolais leucopogon
Siffling Cisticola
Cisticola brachypterus
Tawny-flanked Prinia
Prinia subflava
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nyungwe National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 2 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 3 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 4 | Volcanoes National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 5 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Ruwenzori Apalis in Nyungwe National Park?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Ruwenzori Apalis sighting in Nyungwe National Park, based on 442 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Ruwenzori Apalis in Nyungwe National Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Ruwenzori Apalis in Nyungwe National Park in our monthly data.