Cuilanes of Hillis
Pholidobolus hillisi
Silhouette: Jose Carlos Arenas-Monroy · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyGymnophthalmidae (Spectacled Lizards)
- GenusPholidobolus
- SpeciesPholidobolus hillisi (Cuilanes of Hillis)
7 Verified sightings at Podocarpus National Park From 2019 to 2026
7 Verified sightings across 1 park From 2019 to 2026
June Best month highest sighting rate
☀️ Diurnal When it's spotted during daytime hours (6am–6pm)
About the Cuilanes of Hillis
Pholidobolus hillisi is a species of lizard in the family Gymnophthalmidae. It is endemic to Ecuador. Its common name is “ Cuilanes of Hillis.” Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Cuilanes of Hillis in Podocarpus National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Podocarpus National Park
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador |
More parks will be added in future updates.
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Cuilanes of Hillis in Podocarpus National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Cuilanes of Hillis sighting in Podocarpus National Park, based on 7 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Cuilanes of Hillis in Podocarpus National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Cuilanes of Hillis in Podocarpus National Park in our monthly data.