Pale-footed Swallow
Notiochelidon flavipes
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyHirundinidae (Swallows and Martins)
- GenusNotiochelidon
- SpeciesNotiochelidon flavipes (Pale-footed Swallow)
About the Pale-footed Swallow
The pale-footed swallow (Orochelidon flavipes) is a species of bird in the family Hirundinidae. It is found in the northern Andes, from Venezuela to Bolivia. It is monotypic. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. They are usually seen in small flocks, occasionally with the blue-and-white swallow.
They are classified as a least-concern species by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). This swallow is monotypic. The pale-footed swallow is also known as the cloud-forest swallow, supposedly because it is known to reside in cloud forests. This swallow has an average length of 12 cm (4.7 in) and an average weight of 10.6 g (0.37 oz). It has dark, glossy blue upperparts, with the wing, tail, and undertail coverts being more black than the rest. They have a dusky chin and a throat coloured cinnamon-buff. The white chest is tinged cinnamon-buff. The belly is also white. They have blackish-brown underwing coverts, axillars, flanks, and tibial feathers. They have a black bill with pink mouth-lining and a dark brown iris. They have a slightly notched tail. Their lower legs and toes are made of pink... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Pale-footed Swallow in Podocarpus National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Podocarpus National Park
Blue-and-white Swallow
Notiochelidon cyanoleuca
Brown-bellied Swallow
Notiochelidon murina
Southern Rough-winged Swallow
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
White-banded Swallow
Atticora fasciata
White-thighed Swallow
Neochelidon tibialis
Gray-breasted Martin
Progne chalybea
Barn Swallow
Hirundo rustica
Masked Flowerpiercer
Diglossa cyanea
Lacrimose Mountain-Tanager
Anisognathus lacrymosus
Blue-necked Tanager
Stilpnia cyanicollis
Yellow-breasted Brush-Finch
Atlapetes latinuchus
Great Thrush
Turdus fuscater
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 2 | Los Nevados National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 3 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 4 | Puracé National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 5 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Pale-footed Swallow in Podocarpus National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Pale-footed Swallow sighting in Podocarpus National Park, based on 110 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Pale-footed Swallow in Podocarpus National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Pale-footed Swallow in Podocarpus National Park in our monthly data.