Indian Robin
Saxicoloides fulicatus
Silhouette: Martin Bulla, based on François Desbordes' illustration · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMuscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers, Robins, and Chats)
- GenusSaxicoloides
- SpeciesSaxicoloides fulicatus (Indian Robin)
About the Indian Robin
The Indian robin (Copsychus fulicatus) is a species of passerine bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is widespread in the Indian subcontinent and ranges across Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. The males of the northern subspecies have brown backs whose extent gradually reduces southwards, with the males of the southern subspecies having all-black backs. They are commonly found in open scrub areas and often seen running along the ground or perching on low thorny shrubs and rocks. The long tail is usually held up and the chestnut undertail coverts and dark body make them easily distinguishable from pied bushchats and Oriental magpie-robins.
In 1760, the French zoologist Mathurin Jacques Brisson included a description of the Indian robin in his Ornithologie based on a specimen that he mistakenly believed had been collected in the Philippines. He used the French name Le grand traquet des Philippines and the Latin Rubetra Philippensis Major. Although Brisson coined Latin names, these do not conform to the binomial system and are not recognised by the International Commission on Zoological Nomenclature. When the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus updated... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Indian Robin in Royal Bardia National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Royal Bardia National Park
Pied Bushchat
Saxicola caprata
Oriental Magpie-Robin
Copsychus saularis
Siberian Stonechat
Saxicola maurus
White-rumped Shama
Copsychus malabaricus
Taiga Flycatcher
Ficedula albicilla
Blue Whistling-Thrush
Myophonus caeruleus
Grey Bushchat
Saxicola ferreus
Verditer Flycatcher
Eumyias thalassinus
White-tailed Stonechat
Saxicola leucurus
Black Redstart
Phoenicurus ochruros
Tickell's Blue Flycatcher
Cyornis tickelliae
Indian Chat
Oenanthe fusca
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yala National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 2 | Wilpattu National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 3 | Keoladeo National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 4 | Ranthambore National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 5 | Bandhavgarh National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 6 | Gir National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 7 | Satpura National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 8 | Mudumalai National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 9 | Minneriya National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 10 | Jim Corbett National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 11 | Kanha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 12 | Royal Bardia National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 13 | Horton Plains National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 14 | Nagarhole National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 15 | Sinharaja Forest Reserve | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 16 | Bandipur National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 17 | Chitwan National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 18 | Eravikulam National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 19 | Periyar National Park | 🇮🇳 India |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Indian Robin in Royal Bardia National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Indian Robin sighting in Royal Bardia National Park, based on 26 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Indian Robin in Royal Bardia National Park?
November has the highest sighting rate for Indian Robin in Royal Bardia National Park in our monthly data.