Fluttering Shearwater
Puffinus gavia
Silhouette: Juan Carlos Jerí · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderProcellariiformes (Tubenoses)
- FamilyProcellariidae (Shearwaters and Petrels)
- GenusPuffinus (Small Shearwaters)
- SpeciesPuffinus gavia (Fluttering Shearwater)
About the Fluttering Shearwater
The fluttering shearwater (Puffinus gavia) is a species of seabird in the family Procellariidae. It is endemic to New Zealand and migrates to Australia and the Solomon Islands. Its natural habitats are open seas and rocky shores. It has been known as Forster's shearwater in the past.
This is a medium to small-sized shearwater with a dark-brown-and-white body. The upper parts, including neck, wings and tail, are uniformly dark brown. The face and neck have a grey-brown colour gradually fading into white below the eye. The under body, from chin to the under-tail, is white except for a dark thigh patch that can be seen in flight. The bottom wing is commonly white while the axillary area is covered in grey-brown fur. Under light conditions, the appearance is different. The fluttering shearwater has pinkish-brown legs and feet with dark webs, and the feet extend beyond the tail in flight. The bill is long and thin with dark colour. The tail is fan-shaped and short in flight and it has mixed colours – dark brown and white.
Moulting starts from late January and the dark upper surfaces fade to mid-brown quickly. The colour of birds close to moulting (February to April) is... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Fluttering Shearwater in Royal National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Royal National Park
Wedge-tailed Shearwater
Puffinus pacificus
Short-tailed Shearwater
Puffinus tenuirostris
Hutton's Shearwater
Puffinus huttoni
Flesh-footed Shearwater
Puffinus carneipes
Sooty Shearwater
Puffinus griseus
Southern Giant Petrel
Macronectes giganteus
Northern Giant Petrel
Macronectes halli
Fairy Prion
Pachyptila turtur
White-necked Petrel
Pterodroma cervicalis
Black-browed Albatross
Thalassarche melanophris
Shy Mollymawk
Thalassarche cauta
Antipodean Albatross
Diomedea antipodensis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abel Tasman National Park | 🇳🇿 New Zealand | |
| 2 | Fiordland National Park | 🇳🇿 New Zealand | |
| 3 | Great Otway National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Royal National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Booderee National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Wilsons Promontory National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 7 | Flinders Chase | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 8 | Freycinet National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 9 | Rakiura National Park | 🇳🇿 New Zealand |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Fluttering Shearwater in Royal National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Fluttering Shearwater sighting in Royal National Park, based on 7 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Fluttering Shearwater in Royal National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Fluttering Shearwater in Royal National Park in our monthly data.