Indian Blackbird
Turdus simillimus
Silhouette: Sharon Wegner-Larsen · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTurdidae (Thrushes)
- GenusTurdus (Typical Thrushes)
- SpeciesTurdus simillimus (Indian Blackbird)
About the Indian Blackbird
The Indian blackbird (Turdus simillimus) is a member of the thrush family Turdidae. It was formerly considered a subspecies of the common blackbird. It is found only in India and Sri Lanka. The subspecies from most of the Indian subcontinent, simillimus, nigropileus, bourdilloni and spencei, are small, only 19–20 centimetres (7.5–7.9 inches) long, and have broad eye-rings. They also differ in proportions, wing formula, egg colour and voice from the common blackbird.
The Nilgiri blackbird (T. s. simillimus) is resident up to 2,000 metres in the Western Ghats from Biligirirangans and Nilgiris till about Nelliampathies where it integrates with Bourdillon's blackbird. The black-capped blackbird (T. s. nigropileus) is resident up to about 1,820 metres (5,970 feet) in the Western Ghats of western India and the northern and central parts of the Western Ghats. Some populations migrate further south in winter. The male is brownish slate-grey with a dark cap, and the female is mid-brown, paler below. It is small with a relatively broad yellow eye-ring.
Spence's blackbird (T. s. spencei), named for William Spence, British entomologist, is very similar to nigropileus, but has a... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Indian Blackbird in Satpura National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Satpura National Park
Tickell's Thrush
Turdus unicolor
Orange-headed Thrush
Geokichla citrina
Rufous Treepie
Dendrocitta vagabunda
Black Drongo
Dicrurus macrocercus
Jungle Babbler
Turdoides striata
Greater Racket-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus paradiseus
Oriental Magpie-Robin
Copsychus saularis
White-bellied Drongo
Dicrurus caerulescens
Purple Sunbird
Cinnyris asiaticus
Common Tailorbird
Orthotomus sutorius
Indian Robin
Saxicoloides fulicatus
White-browed Wagtail
Motacilla maderaspatensis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horton Plains National Park | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 2 | Eravikulam National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 3 | Mudumalai National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 4 | Nagarhole National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 5 | Bandipur National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 6 | Periyar National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 7 | Satpura National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 8 | Kanha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 9 | Ranthambore National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 10 | Sinharaja Forest Reserve | 🇱🇰 Sri Lanka | |
| 11 | Bandhavgarh National Park | 🇮🇳 India |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Indian Blackbird in Satpura National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Indian Blackbird sighting in Satpura National Park, based on 24 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Indian Blackbird in Satpura National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Indian Blackbird in Satpura National Park in our monthly data.