Yellow-backed Tanager
Hemithraupis flavicollis
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusHemithraupis (Yellow-rumped Tanagers)
- SpeciesHemithraupis flavicollis (Yellow-backed Tanager)
About the Yellow-backed Tanager
The yellow-backed tanager (Hemithraupis flavicollis) is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae, the tanagers and allies. It is found in Panama and every mainland South American country except Argentina, Chile, Paraguay, and Uruguay.
The yellow-backed tanager was formally described in 1818 by Louis Pierre Vieillot with the binomial Nemosia flavicollis. By 1912 it had been reassigned to its current genus Hemithraupis. The genus name Hemithraupis combines the Ancient Greek words hēmi, meaning "half" or "small" and thraupis, which refers to an unidentified small bird mentioned by Aristotle. In ornithology, it is typically used to refer to tanagers. The specific epithet flavicollis is derived from Latin, meaning "yellow-necked".
The yellow-backed tanager has these 11 subspecies: The yellow-backed tanager is about 13 cm (5.1 in) long and weighs 11 to 15 g (0.39 to 0.53 oz). It is a smallish tanager with a relatively slender bill. The species is sexually dimorphic. Adult males of the nominate subspecies H. f. flavicollis have a mostly brownish black head and upper back. Their lower back and rump are bright yellow. Their uppertail coverts... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-backed Tanager in Yasuní National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Yasuní National Park
Guira Tanager
Hemithraupis guira
Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Palm Tanager
Thraupis palmarum
Red-capped Cardinal
Paroaria gularis
Silver-beaked Tanager
Ramphocelus carbo
Opal-rumped Tanager
Tangara velia
Masked Crimson Tanager
Ramphocelus nigrogularis
Green Honeycreeper
Chlorophanes spiza
Purple Honeycreeper
Cyanerpes caeruleus
Magpie Tanager
Cissopis leverianus
Opal-crowned Tanager
Tangara callophrys
Paradise Tanager
Tangara chilensis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Serra dos Órgãos National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 2 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 3 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 4 | Tijuca National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 5 | Darién National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 6 | Yasuní National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 7 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 8 | Anavilhanas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 9 | Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 10 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 11 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-backed Tanager in Yasuní National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-backed Tanager sighting in Yasuní National Park, based on 70 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-backed Tanager in Yasuní National Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-backed Tanager in Yasuní National Park in our monthly data.