Guira Tanager
Hemithraupis guira
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusHemithraupis (Yellow-rumped Tanagers)
- SpeciesHemithraupis guira (Guira Tanager)
About the Guira Tanager
The guira tanager (Hemithraupis guira) is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae, the tanagers and allies. It is found in every mainland South American country except Chile and Uruguay. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Guira Tanager in Yasuní National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Yasuní National Park
Yellow-backed Tanager
Hemithraupis flavicollis
Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Palm Tanager
Thraupis palmarum
Red-capped Cardinal
Paroaria gularis
Silver-beaked Tanager
Ramphocelus carbo
Opal-rumped Tanager
Tangara velia
Masked Crimson Tanager
Ramphocelus nigrogularis
Green Honeycreeper
Chlorophanes spiza
Purple Honeycreeper
Cyanerpes caeruleus
Magpie Tanager
Cissopis leverianus
Opal-crowned Tanager
Tangara callophrys
Paradise Tanager
Tangara chilensis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Guira Tanager in Yasuní National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Guira Tanager sighting in Yasuní National Park, based on 6 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Guira Tanager in Yasuní National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Guira Tanager in Yasuní National Park in our monthly data.