Yellow-bellied Tanager
Ixothraupis xanthogastra
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyThraupidae (Tanagers and Allies)
- GenusIxothraupis (Speckled Tanagers)
- SpeciesIxothraupis xanthogastra (Yellow-bellied Tanager)
About the Yellow-bellied Tanager
The yellow-bellied tanager (Ixothraupis xanthogastra) is a species of bird in the family Thraupidae. It is across northern and western South America, being found from Venezuela east into Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru, south into Brazil and Bolivia, and east into Guyana. It mostly inhabits lowland tropical forests, woodland edges, and secondary growth. It is, on average, it is 11–12.2 cm (4.3–4.8 in) long and weighs 14.1–17.9 g (0.5–0.6 oz). It is largely green with a pattern of black spots, with a clean yellow belly and unspotted flanks. It is classified as being of least concern by the IUCN.
The yellow-bellied tanager was formally described by the English ornithologist Philip Sclater in 1851 as Calliste xanthogastra based on specimens from the Rio Negro of Peru. The specific epithet is derived from the Greek words meaning "yellow-bellied". The species was formerly placed in the genus Tangara.
The yellow-bellied tanager has two recognized subspecies: I. x. xanthogastra (Sclater, 1851): The nominate subspecies, it is found across much of Amazonia, from Venezuela west to Colombia, east to eastern Ecuador and Peru, and south to western Brazil and northern Bolivia.
I. x. phelpsi... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Yellow-bellied Tanager in Yasuní National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Yasuní National Park
Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Palm Tanager
Thraupis palmarum
Red-capped Cardinal
Paroaria gularis
Silver-beaked Tanager
Ramphocelus carbo
Opal-rumped Tanager
Tangara velia
Masked Crimson Tanager
Ramphocelus nigrogularis
Green Honeycreeper
Chlorophanes spiza
Purple Honeycreeper
Cyanerpes caeruleus
Magpie Tanager
Cissopis leverianus
Opal-crowned Tanager
Tangara callophrys
Paradise Tanager
Tangara chilensis
Turquoise Tanager
Tangara mexicana
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canaima National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 2 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 3 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 4 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 5 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 6 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 7 | Yasuní National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 8 | Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 9 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Yellow-bellied Tanager in Yasuní National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Yellow-bellied Tanager sighting in Yasuní National Park, based on 86 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Yellow-bellied Tanager in Yasuní National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Yellow-bellied Tanager in Yasuní National Park in our monthly data.