Purple-headed Starling
Hylopsar purpureiceps
Silhouette: Rafael Maia · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilySturnidae (Starlings)
- GenusHylopsar (Copper-tailed and Purple-headed Starlings)
- SpeciesHylopsar purpureiceps (Purple-headed Starling)
About the Purple-headed Starling
The purple-headed starling (Hylopsar purpureiceps), also known as the purple-headed glossy-starling, is a species of starling in the family Sturnidae. It is found in Angola, Benin, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ivory Coast, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea, Malawi, Nigeria, and Uganda. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Purple-headed Starling in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Bwindi Impenetrable National Park
Waller's Starling
Onychognathus walleri
Narrow-tailed Starling
Poeoptera lugubris
Stuhlmann's Starling
Poeoptera stuhlmanni
Slender-billed Starling
Onychognathus tenuirostris
Chestnut-winged Starling
Onychognathus fulgidus
Splendid Glossy-starling
Lamprotornis splendidus
Violet-backed Starling
Cinnyricinclus leucogaster
Rüppell's Glossy-starling
Lamprotornis purpuroptera
Greater Blue-eared Starling
Lamprotornis chalybaeus
Bronze-tailed Glossy-Starling
Lamprotornis chalcurus
Lesser Blue-eared Glossy-starling
Lamprotornis chloropterus
Purple Glossy-Starling
Lamprotornis purpureus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 2 | Semuliki National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 3 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 4 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 5 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 6 | Murchison Falls National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 7 | Lake Mburo National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Purple-headed Starling in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Purple-headed Starling sighting in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park, based on 84 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Purple-headed Starling in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Purple-headed Starling in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park in our monthly data.