Spot-crowned Euphonia
Euphonia imitans
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyFringillidae (Finches, Euphonias, and Allies)
- GenusEuphonia (Typical Euphonias)
- SpeciesEuphonia imitans (Spot-crowned Euphonia)
About the Spot-crowned Euphonia
The spot-crowned euphonia (Euphonia imitans) is a species of bird in the family Fringillidae, the finches and euphonias. It is found in Costa Rica and Panama. The spot-crowned euphonia was originally described in 1936 with the binomial Tanagra imitans and the English name "tawny-bellied euphonia". The genus Tanagra (Tangara) is a member of the family Thraupidae, the "true" tanagers, where the species remained after being reassigned to genus Euphonia. Multiple studies in the late twentieth and early twenty-first centuries resulted in Euphonia being reassigned to its present place in the family Fringillidae.
The spot-crowned euphonia is monotypic. The spot-crowned euphonia is about 10 cm (3.9 in) long and weighs about 14 g (0.49 oz). It is a small euphonia with a stubby bill. The species is sexually dimorphic. Adult males have a bright yellow forehead; the patch extends to the rear of the eye and is speckled with black. The rest of their crown and their face, nape, throat, chest, and upperparts are steely blue-black. Their upperwing coverts are a slightly glossy blue-black. Their flight feathers are dusky with a blue-black tinge and white... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Spot-crowned Euphonia in Carara National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Carara National Park
Yellow-throated Euphonia
Euphonia hirundinacea
Yellow-crowned Euphonia
Euphonia luteicapilla
Scrub Euphonia
Euphonia affinis
White-vented Euphonia
Euphonia minuta
Chestnut-backed Antbird
Myrmeciza exsul
Black-hooded Antshrike
Thamnophilus bridgesi
Clay-colored Thrush
Turdus grayi
Rufous-backed Wren
Campylorhynchus capistratus
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Orange-billed Sparrow
Arremon aurantiirostris
Lesser Greenlet
Hylophilus decurtatus
Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Piedras Blancas National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 2 | Chirripó National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 3 | Corcovado National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 4 | Carara National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 5 | La Amistad International Park (Panama) | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 6 | Marino Ballena National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 7 | Manuel Antonio National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 8 | Los Quetzales National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 9 | Tapantí-Macizo de la Muerte National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 10 | Volcán Barú National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Spot-crowned Euphonia in Carara National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Spot-crowned Euphonia sighting in Carara National Park, based on 582 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Spot-crowned Euphonia in Carara National Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Spot-crowned Euphonia in Carara National Park in our monthly data.