Scaly-crowned Babbler
Malacopteron cinereum
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPellorneidae (Ground Babblers and Allies)
- GenusMalacopteron (Malacopteron Babblers)
- SpeciesMalacopteron cinereum (Scaly-crowned Babbler)
About the Scaly-crowned Babbler
The scaly-crowned babbler (Malacopteron cinereum) is a species of bird in the family Pellorneidae. It is found in Brunei, Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Thailand, and Vietnam. Its natural habitat is subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest.
Collar, N. J. & Robson, C. 2007. Family Timaliidae (Babblers) pp. 70 – 291 in; del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Christie, D.A. eds. Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 12. Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Scaly-crowned Babbler in Cuc Phuong National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cuc Phuong National Park
Rufous-throated Fulvetta
Alcippe rufogularis
Puff-throated Babbler
Pellorneum ruficeps
Black-browed Fulvetta
Alcippe grotei
Buff-breasted Babbler
Pellorneum tickelli
Streaked Wren-Babbler
Napothera brevicaudata
Eyebrowed Wren-Babbler
Napothera epilepidota
Abbott's Babbler
Malacocincla abbotti
Fork-tailed Sunbird
Aethopyga christinae
White-bellied Yuhina
Erpornis zantholeuca
Japanese Thrush
Turdus cardis
Puff-throated Bulbul
Alophoixus pallidus
Yellow-browed Warbler
Phylloscopus inornatus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danum Valley Conservation Area | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 2 | Taman Negara National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 3 | Way Kambas National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 4 | Gunung Leuser National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 5 | Cuc Phuong National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 6 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 7 | Kinabatangan Wildlife Sanctuary | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 8 | Khao Luang National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 9 | Sepilok | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 10 | Kinabalu Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 11 | Tanjung Puting National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 12 | Bako National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 13 | Kerinci Seblat National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 14 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Scaly-crowned Babbler in Cuc Phuong National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Scaly-crowned Babbler sighting in Cuc Phuong National Park, based on 31 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Scaly-crowned Babbler in Cuc Phuong National Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for Scaly-crowned Babbler in Cuc Phuong National Park in our monthly data.