Rufous Casiornis
Casiornis rufus
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusCasiornis (Casiornises)
- SpeciesCasiornis rufus (Rufous Casiornis)
About the Rufous Casiornis
The rufous casiornis (Casiornis rufus) is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, and as a vagrant to Chile. The rufous casiornis was originally described as Thamnophilus rufus, mistakenly placing it in the "typical antbird" family Thamnophilidae. It was later moved to genus Casiornis that was erected in 1856. During the first half of the twentieth century many authors placed that genus in family Cotingidae but starting in the 1970s it was recognized as belonging to Tyrannidae. The rufous casiornis shares the genus with the ash-throated casiornis (C. fuscus) and the two form a superspecies. For a time they were treated as conspecific but early in the twenty-first century they were firmly established as separate species.
The rufous casiornis is monotypic. The rufous casiornis is 17 to 18 cm (6.7 to 7.1 in) long and weighs 22 to 27 g (0.78 to 0.95 oz). The sexes have the same plumage. Adults have a rufous head, upperparts, wings, and tail. Their throat and breast are cinnamon with a whitish middle of the throat. Their belly is pale buffy yellowish... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Rufous Casiornis in El Impenetrable National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at El Impenetrable National Park
Pearly-vented Tody-Tyrant
Hemitriccus margaritaceiventer
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Cattle Tyrant
Machetornis rixosa
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Suiriri Flycatcher
Suiriri suiriri
Straneck's Tyrannulet
Serpophaga griseicapilla
Ochre-faced Tody-Flycatcher
Poecilotriccus plumbeiceps
Brown-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus tyrannulus
Pied Water-Tyrant
Fluvicola pica
Crowned Slaty Flycatcher
Empidonomus aurantioatrocristatus
Vermilion Flycatcher
Pyrocephalus rubinus
Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet
Camptostoma obsoletum
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Impenetrable National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 2 | Emas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 3 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 4 | Serra da Canastra National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 5 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 6 | Parque Estadual Encontro das Águas | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 7 | Chapada dos Guimarães National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 8 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Rufous Casiornis in El Impenetrable National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Rufous Casiornis sighting in El Impenetrable National Park, based on 68 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Rufous Casiornis in El Impenetrable National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Rufous Casiornis in El Impenetrable National Park in our monthly data.