Tawny-crowned Honeyeater
Gliciphila melanops
Silhouette: Rachael Joakim · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMeliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
- GenusGliciphila (Gliciphila Honeyeaters)
- SpeciesGliciphila melanops (Tawny-crowned Honeyeater)
About the Tawny-crowned Honeyeater
The tawny-crowned honeyeater (Gliciphila melanops) is a passerine bird native to southern Australia. The tawny-crowned honeyeater was originally described by ornithologist John Latham in 1801 as Certhia melanops. Its specific epithet is derived from the Ancient Greek terms melano- 'black' and ōps 'face'. It was previously classified in the genus Phylidonyris but a molecular study has shown it to be more distantly related to members of that genus. It was assigned to a new genus Gliciphila by Gregory Mathews in 1912.
Two subspecies are recognised: G. m. melanops (Latham, J, 1801) – coastal southern Australia (Broadwater, northeastern New South Wales to Wilson's Promontory, western Victoria to Eyre Peninsula, eastern Tasmania, Kalbarri to Nuytsland, southwestern Australia)
G. m. chelidonia Schodde, R & Mason, IJ, 1999 – western Tasmania A species of the honeyeater family, perching birds that feed on insects and nectar. Tawny-crowned honeyeaters are sometimes observed hopping amongst plants on the ground to feed, considered as unusual behaviour amongst its near relations. It resembles the eastern and western spinebills and crescent honeyeater, but is distinguished... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Tawny-crowned Honeyeater in Grampians National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Grampians National Park
Red Wattlebird
Anthochaera carunculata
New Holland Honeyeater
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
Yellow-faced Honeyeater
Caligavis chrysops
Eastern Spinebill
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris
White-eared Honeyeater
Nesoptilotis leucotis
White-naped Honeyeater
Melithreptus lunatus
White-plumed Honeyeater
Ptilotula penicillata
Brown-headed Honeyeater
Melithreptus brevirostris
Noisy Miner
Manorina melanocephala
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater
Lichenostomus melanops
Crescent Honeyeater
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus
Little Wattlebird
Anthochaera chrysoptera
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flinders Chase | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Grampians National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Booderee National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Royal National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Wilsons Promontory National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Great Otway National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 7 | Blue Mountains National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Tawny-crowned Honeyeater in Grampians National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Tawny-crowned Honeyeater sighting in Grampians National Park, based on 64 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Tawny-crowned Honeyeater in Grampians National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Tawny-crowned Honeyeater in Grampians National Park in our monthly data.