Torresian Crow
Corvus orru
Silhouette: Peileppe · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCorvidae (Crows, Jays, and Magpies)
- GenusCorvus (Crows and Ravens)
- SpeciesCorvus orru (Torresian Crow)
About the Torresian Crow
The Torresian crow (Corvus orru), also called the Australian crow or Papuan crow, is a passerine bird in the crow family native to the north and west of Australia and nearby islands in Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. The species has a black plumage, beak and mouth with white irises. The base of the feathers on the head and neck are white. The Torresian crow is slightly larger with a more robust bill than the morphologically similar little crow.
Although widespread over northern Australia and some nearby islands, the common name "Torresian" refers to the Australian Shire of Torres. The Torresian crow was described by the French ornithologist Charles Lucien Bonaparte in 1850. The origin of the specific epithet orru is not known but may be derived from a Papuan name.
There are three subspecies: C. o. latirostris Meyer, AB, 1884 – east Lesser Sunda Islands C. o. orru Bonaparte, 1850 – Maluku Islands, New Guinea, D'Entrecasteaux Islands. and Louisiade Archipelago C. o. cecilae Mathews, 1912 – west, central and northern Australia
The Bismarck crow (Corvus insularis) on the Bismarck Archipelago was formerly considered a subspecies. In Central Australia southwest of Alice... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Torresian Crow in Kakadu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kakadu National Park
Willie Wagtail
Rhipidura leucophrys
White-bellied Cuckooshrike
Coracina papuensis
Green Oriole
Oriolus flavocinctus
Paperbark Flycatcher
Myiagra nana
White-gaped Honeyeater
Stomiopera unicolor
Lemon-breasted Flycatcher
Microeca flavigaster
White-throated Honeyeater
Melithreptus albogularis
Magpie-lark
Grallina cyanoleuca
Dusky Honeyeater
Myzomela obscura
Spangled Drongo
Dicrurus bracteatus
Great Bowerbird
Chlamydera nuchalis
Rufous-banded Honeyeater
Conopophila albogularis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noosa National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Litchfield National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Lamington National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Raja Ampat | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 7 | Ningaloo Marine Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 8 | Springbrook National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 9 | Cape Range | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 10 | Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 11 | Daintree National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Torresian Crow in Kakadu National Park?
About 70% of wildlife watchers report a Torresian Crow sighting in Kakadu National Park, based on 1,540 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Torresian Crow in Kakadu National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Torresian Crow in Kakadu National Park in our monthly data.