Claudia's Leaf-Warbler
Phylloscopus claudiae
Silhouette: Jiekun He · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPhylloscopidae (Leaf Warblers)
- GenusPhylloscopus (Leaf Warblers)
- SpeciesPhylloscopus claudiae (Claudia's Leaf-Warbler)
About the Claudia's Leaf-Warbler
Claudia's leaf warbler (Phylloscopus claudiae) is a leaf warbler found only in China. Its natural habitat is temperate forests. Most taxonomists previously considered it to be a subspecies of the Blyth's leaf warbler. Olsson, U., P. Alström, P.G.P. Ericson, and P. Sundberg. 2005. Non-monophyletic taxa and cryptic species - evidence from a molecular phylogeny of leaf-warblers (Phylloscopus, Aves). Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 36: 261–276.
Rheindt, F.E. 2006. Splits galore: the revolution in Asian leaf warbler systematics. BirdingASIA 5: 25–39. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Claudia's Leaf-Warbler in Khao Yai National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Khao Yai National Park
Yellow-browed Warbler
Phylloscopus inornatus
Two-barred Warbler
Phylloscopus plumbeitarsus
Sulphur-breasted Warbler
Phylloscopus ricketti
Radde's Warbler
Phylloscopus schwarzi
Pale-legged Leaf-Warbler
Phylloscopus tenellipes
Arctic Warbler
Phylloscopus borealis
Dusky Warbler
Phylloscopus fuscatus
Eastern Crowned-Warbler
Phylloscopus coronatus
Green Warbler
Phylloscopus nitidus
Davison's Leaf-Warbler
Phylloscopus intensior
Sakhalin Leaf-Warbler
Phylloscopus borealoides
Greenish Warbler
Phylloscopus trochiloides
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 2 | Jiuzhaigou National Park | 🇨🇳 China | |
| 3 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 4 | Cuc Phuong National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 5 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Claudia's Leaf-Warbler in Khao Yai National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Claudia's Leaf-Warbler sighting in Khao Yai National Park, based on 558 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Claudia's Leaf-Warbler in Khao Yai National Park?
December has the highest sighting rate for Claudia's Leaf-Warbler in Khao Yai National Park in our monthly data.