Orange-tufted Sunbird
Cinnyris bouvieri
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyNectariniidae (Sunbirds and Spiderhunters)
- GenusCinnyris (Cinnyris Sunbirds)
- SpeciesCinnyris bouvieri (Orange-tufted Sunbird)
About the Orange-tufted Sunbird
The orange-tufted sunbird (Cinnyris bouvieri) is a species of bird in the family Nectariniidae. It is found in moist savanna, the grassy edges of gallery forest and of isolated tropical forests in Africa. It is absent from forests in the central Congo Basin. It has been recorded in northern Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, western Kenya, eastern Nigeria, Uganda, and northern Zambia. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Orange-tufted Sunbird in Kibale National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kibale National Park
Olive-bellied Sunbird
Cinnyris chloropygius
Copper Sunbird
Cinnyris cupreus
Purple-banded Sunbird
Cinnyris bifasciatus
Superb Sunbird
Cinnyris superbus
Variable Sunbird
Cinnyris venustus
Mariqua Sunbird
Cinnyris mariquensis
Red-chested Sunbird
Cinnyris erythrocercus
Northern Double-collared Sunbird
Cinnyris reichenowi
Tiny Sunbird
Cinnyris minullus
Regal Sunbird
Cinnyris regius
Beautiful Sunbird
Cinnyris pulchellus
Stuhlmann's Sunbird
Cinnyris stuhlmanni
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 2 | Lake Mburo National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 3 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 4 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Orange-tufted Sunbird in Kibale National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Orange-tufted Sunbird sighting in Kibale National Park, based on 18 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Orange-tufted Sunbird in Kibale National Park?
November has the highest sighting rate for Orange-tufted Sunbird in Kibale National Park in our monthly data.