Little Rock-Thrush
Monticola rufocinereus
Silhouette: Martin Bulla, based on François Desbordes' illustration · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMuscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers, Robins, and Chats)
- GenusMonticola (Rock-Thrushes)
- SpeciesMonticola rufocinereus (Little Rock-Thrush)
About the Little Rock-Thrush
The little rock thrush (Monticola rufocinereus) is a species of passerine bird in the family Muscicapidae. It is found in Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, and Yemen. It is found in rocky (inland cliffs and mountain peaks) areas with some trees, and sometimes near settlements. At 15 to 16 centimetres (5.9 to 6.3 in) this is the smallest of the Muscicapidae. The male has the head, throat and upper mantle blue-grey, the underparts orange-red, except for the center blackish center tail and tips which form an inverted T shape. The female is duller and paler. It is readily mistaken for a redstart because of its habit of trembling its tail.
Sinclair, Ian; Ryan, Peter (2003). Birds of Africa south of the Sahara. Cape Town: Struik. Stevenson, Terry; Fanshawe, John (2002). A Field Guide to the Birds of East Africa. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Little Rock-Thrush in Lake Nakuru National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Lake Nakuru National Park
Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush
Monticola saxatilis
Northern Anteater-Chat
Myrmecocichla aethiops
White-browed Robin-Chat
Cossypha heuglini
White-eyed Slaty Flycatcher
Dioptrornis fischeri
Abyssinian Wheatear
Oenanthe lugubris
African Gray Flycatcher
Bradornis microrhynchus
Pale Flycatcher
Bradornis pallidus
Northern Wheatear
Oenanthe oenanthe
Rüppell's Robin-Chat
Cossypha semirufa
Whinchat
Saxicola rubetra
Spotted Flycatcher
Muscicapa striata
African Dusky Flycatcher
Muscicapa adusta
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lake Nakuru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 2 | Aberdare National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 3 | Arusha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 4 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 5 | Awash National Park | 🇪🇹 Ethiopia | |
| 6 | Kidepo Valley National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 7 | Bale Mountains National Park | 🇪🇹 Ethiopia | |
| 8 | Masai Mara National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 9 | Serengeti National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Little Rock-Thrush in Lake Nakuru National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Little Rock-Thrush sighting in Lake Nakuru National Park, based on 131 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Little Rock-Thrush in Lake Nakuru National Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Little Rock-Thrush in Lake Nakuru National Park in our monthly data.