Silver-crowned Friarbird
Philemon argenticeps
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMeliphagidae (Honeyeaters)
- GenusPhilemon (Typical Friarbirds)
- SpeciesPhilemon argenticeps (Silver-crowned Friarbird)
About the Silver-crowned Friarbird
The silver-crowned friarbird (Philemon argenticeps) is a species of bird in the family Meliphagidae.It is endemic to northern Australia, including Queensland. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical mangrove forests. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Silver-crowned Friarbird in Litchfield National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Litchfield National Park
Little Friarbird
Philemon citreogularis
Helmeted Friarbird
Philemon buceroides
Blue-faced Honeyeater
Entomyzon cyanotis
Dusky Honeyeater
Myzomela obscura
White-gaped Honeyeater
Stomiopera unicolor
White-throated Honeyeater
Melithreptus albogularis
Brown Honeyeater
Lichmera indistincta
Yellow-throated Miner
Manorina flavigula
Bar-breasted Honeyeater
Ramsayornis fasciatus
Rufous-banded Honeyeater
Conopophila albogularis
Rufous-throated Honeyeater
Conopophila rufogularis
Red-headed Myzomela
Myzomela erythrocephala
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Litchfield National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Silver-crowned Friarbird in Litchfield National Park?
About 40% of wildlife watchers report a Silver-crowned Friarbird sighting in Litchfield National Park, based on 129 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Silver-crowned Friarbird in Litchfield National Park?
November has the highest sighting rate for Silver-crowned Friarbird in Litchfield National Park in our monthly data.