Ash-colored Tapaculo
Myornis senilis
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyRhinocryptidae (Tapaculos)
- GenusMyornis
- SpeciesMyornis senilis (Ash-colored Tapaculo)
About the Ash-colored Tapaculo
The ash-colored tapaculo (Myornis senilis) is a species of bird in the family Rhinocryptidae. It is found in Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. The ash-colored tapaculo is the only member of its genus and has no subspecies. It has sometimes been placed in the large genus Scytalopus.
The ash-colored tapaculo is 14 cm (5.5 in) long. Males weigh 20 to 23.5 g (0.71 to 0.83 oz) and females 18.1 to 24.5 g (0.64 to 0.86 oz). The adult's upper parts are medium gray and the underparts a lighter gray. Some have cinnamon on the flanks and crissum. The juvenile's upper parts are reddish brown and the underparts ochre brown. There are some differences in measurements and the darkness of the plumage between populations on either side of the Andes.
The ash-colored tapaculo is found in all three Andean ranges in Colombia and south through Ecuador to Peru's departments of Huánuco and Pasco. It is a bird of high elevations, inhabiting humid montane forests mostly between 2,300 and 3,700 m (7,500 and 12,100 ft). It is also found as low as 2,000 m (6,600 ft) and locally as high as 3,950 m (12,960 ft). It prefers dense Chusquea bamboo... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Ash-colored Tapaculo in Los Nevados National Natural Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Los Nevados National Natural Park
Páramo Tapaculo
Scytalopus opacus
Ocellated Tapaculo
Acropternis orthonyx
Spillmann's Tapaculo
Scytalopus spillmanni
Blackish Tapaculo
Scytalopus latrans
Stiles's Tapaculo
Scytalopus stilesi
White-crowned Tapaculo
Scytalopus atratus
Rufous-collared Sparrow
Zonotrichia capensis
Great Thrush
Turdus fuscater
Scarlet-bellied Mountain-Tanager
Anisognathus igniventris
Lacrimose Mountain-Tanager
Anisognathus lacrymosus
Brown-bellied Swallow
Notiochelidon murina
Pale-naped Brush-Finch
Atlapetes pallidinucha
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 2 | Los Nevados National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 3 | Chingaza National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Ash-colored Tapaculo in Los Nevados National Natural Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Ash-colored Tapaculo sighting in Los Nevados National Natural Park, based on 175 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Ash-colored Tapaculo in Los Nevados National Natural Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Ash-colored Tapaculo in Los Nevados National Natural Park in our monthly data.