Blue-tailed Emerald
Chlorostilbon mellisugus
Silhouette: Ferran Sayol · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderApodiformes (Swifts and Hummingbirds)
- FamilyTrochilidae (Hummingbirds)
- GenusChlorostilbon (Typical Emeralds)
- SpeciesChlorostilbon mellisugus (Blue-tailed Emerald)
About the Blue-tailed Emerald
The blue-tailed emerald (Chlorostilbon mellisugus) is a hummingbird in the "emeralds", tribe Trochilini of subfamily Trochilinae. It is found in tropical and subtropical South America east of the Andes from Colombia east to the Guianas and Trinidad, and south to northern Bolivia and central Brazil.
The blue-tailed emerald was formally described by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in 1758 in the tenth edition of his Systema Naturae under the binomial name Trochilus mellisugus. The specific epithet combines the Latin mel meaning "honey" and sugere meaning "to suck". Linnaeus's description was typically brief and it was unclear which species he was describing. When he updated his Systema Naturae for the twelfth edition in 1766 Linnaeus added citations including one to the "all-green humming-bird" that had been described and illustrated by the English naturalist George Edwards in his Gleanings of Natural History. The identity still remained uncertain but in 1950 the American ornithologist John T. Zimmer argued that the species Trochilus mellisugus described by Linnaeus could only have been the blue-tailed emerald. This has been generally accepted. Zimmer... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Blue-tailed Emerald in Madidi National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Madidi National Park
Fork-tailed Woodnymph
Thalurania furcata
Gray-breasted Sabrewing
Campylopterus largipennis
Many-spotted Hummingbird
Taphrospilus hypostictus
Great-billed Hermit
Phaethornis malaris
Reddish Hermit
Phaethornis ruber
White-necked Jacobin
Florisuga mellivora
Violet-headed Hummingbird
Klais guimeti
White-chinned Sapphire
Chlorestes cyanus
Long-billed Starthroat
Heliomaster longirostris
Golden-tailed Sapphire
Chrysuronia oenone
Black-eared Fairy
Heliothryx auritus
White-browed Hermit
Phaethornis stuarti
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 2 | Canaima National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 3 | Amacayacu National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 4 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 5 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 6 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 7 | Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 8 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 9 | Henri Pittier National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 10 | Yasuní National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 11 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 12 | Chingaza National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Blue-tailed Emerald in Madidi National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Blue-tailed Emerald sighting in Madidi National Park, based on 34 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Blue-tailed Emerald in Madidi National Park?
August has the highest sighting rate for Blue-tailed Emerald in Madidi National Park in our monthly data.