Southern Scrub-Flycatcher
Sublegatus modestus
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusSublegatus (Scrub-Flycatchers)
- SpeciesSublegatus modestus (Southern Scrub-Flycatcher)
About the Southern Scrub-Flycatcher
The southern scrub flycatcher (Sublegatus modestus) is a species of bird in the family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay. Other sources also place it in Guyana, Suriname, as a non-breeding visitor to Colombia, and as a vagrant in Ecuador.
What are now the southern scrub flycatcher, northern scrub flycatcher (S. arenarum), and Amazonian scrub flycatcher (S. obscurior) were previously members of the single species named scrub flycatcher with the binomial S. modestus. The further taxonomy of the three scrub flycatchers has not been fully resolved.
As of late 2024, the southern scrub flycatcher has two subspecies, the nominate S. m. modestus (Wied, 1831) and S. m. brevirostris (d'Orbigny & Lafresnaye, 1839). At least one author has treated the Amazonian scrub flycatcher as a third subspecies.
The southern scrub flycatcher is 13 to 15 cm (5.1 to 5.9 in) long and weighs 9.5 to 13 g (0.34 to 0.46 oz). The sexes have the same plumage. Adults of the nominate subspecies have a grayish brown crown that sometimes erects as a shaggy crest. Their face is mostly whitish to pale... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Southern Scrub-Flycatcher in Manu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Manu National Park
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Gray-capped Flycatcher
Myiozetetes granadensis
Long-tailed Tyrant
Colonia colonus
Boat-billed Flycatcher
Megarynchus pitangua
Cinnamon Flycatcher
Pyrrhomyias cinnamomeus
Black Phoebe
Sayornis nigricans
Piratic Flycatcher
Legatus leucophaius
Short-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus ferox
Streak-necked Flycatcher
Mionectes striaticollis
Golden-crowned Flycatcher
Myiodynastes chrysocephalus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 2 | El Impenetrable National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 3 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 4 | Serra da Canastra National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 5 | Chapada dos Guimarães National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 6 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 7 | Parque Estadual Encontro das Águas | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 8 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 9 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 10 | El Palmar National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 11 | Emas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 12 | Chapada Diamantina National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Southern Scrub-Flycatcher in Manu National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Southern Scrub-Flycatcher sighting in Manu National Park, based on 46 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Southern Scrub-Flycatcher in Manu National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Southern Scrub-Flycatcher in Manu National Park in our monthly data.