White-thighed Swallow
Neochelidon tibialis
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyHirundinidae (Swallows and Martins)
- GenusNeochelidon
- SpeciesNeochelidon tibialis (White-thighed Swallow)
About the White-thighed Swallow
The white-thighed swallow (Atticora tibialis) is a species of bird in the family Hirundinidae, the swallows and martins. It is found in Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela.
The white-thighed swallow was described in 1853 by John Cassin as "Petrochelidon ? tibialis". Cassin was unsure that it belonged in that genus, stating that it "does not appear to us to belong to either of the genera of swallows heretofore established", which were Petrochelidon and Collocalia. (The latter genus is now applied to some swifts.) In the late 1800s it was assigned to genus Microchelidon and for much of the twentieth century and into the twenty-first it was assigned to the monotypic genus Neochelidon. Based in part on a study published in 2005, beginning in 2008 Neochelidon was merged into the present genus Atticora.
The white-thighed swallow and the black-capped swallow (A. pileata) are sister species and share genus Atticora with the white-banded swallow (A. fasciata). The white-thighed swallow has these three subspecies: Atticora tibialis minima (Chapman, 1924)
Atticora tibialis griseiventris (Chapman, 1924... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of White-thighed Swallow in Manu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Manu National Park
Southern Rough-winged Swallow
Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
White-winged Swallow
Tachycineta albiventer
White-banded Swallow
Atticora fasciata
Blue-and-white Swallow
Notiochelidon cyanoleuca
Brown-chested Martin
Progne tapera
Gray-breasted Martin
Progne chalybea
Brown-bellied Swallow
Notiochelidon murina
Pale-footed Swallow
Notiochelidon flavipes
Silver-beaked Tanager
Ramphocelus carbo
Russet-backed Oropendola
Psarocolius angustifrons
Tropical Kingbird
Tyrannus melancholicus
Blue-gray Tanager
Thraupis episcopus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Serra dos Órgãos National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 2 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 3 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 4 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 5 | Farallones de Cali National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 6 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 7 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 8 | Darién National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 9 | Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 10 | Soberanía National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 11 | Utría National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 12 | Los Nevados National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a White-thighed Swallow in Manu National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a White-thighed Swallow sighting in Manu National Park, based on 68 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see White-thighed Swallow in Manu National Park?
November has the highest sighting rate for White-thighed Swallow in Manu National Park in our monthly data.