Chiriqui Olingo
Bassaricyon gabbii
Silhouette: Margot Michaud · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassMammalia (Mammals)
- OrderCarnivora (Carnivorans)
- FamilyProcyonidae (Raccoons, Coatis, and Allies)
- GenusBassaricyon (Olingos)
- SpeciesBassaricyon gabbii (Chiriqui Olingo)
About the Chiriqui Olingo
The northern olingo (Bassaricyon gabbii), also known as the bushy-tailed olingo or, simply, the olingo (due to it being the most common of the species), is an arboreal (tree-dwelling) member of the raccoon family, Procyonidae, which also includes the coatimundis and kinkajou. Native to Central America, it was the first species of olingo to be scientifically described; while it is considered by some authors to be the only "true" olingo species, a review of the genus Bassaricyon had shown there to be a total of four species, two of those now being considered synonymous with the northern olingo. Its specific name honors William More Gabb (1839-1878), who found and collected the first specimen for western science.
The northern olingo is a slender arboreal animal, with hind legs distinctly longer than the fore legs, and a long, bushy tail. The face is short and rounded, with relatively large eyes and short round ears. The fur is thick and colored brown or grey-brown over most of the body, becoming slightly darker along the middle of the back, while the underparts are light cream to yellowish. A band of yellowish fur runs around the throat and sides of the head, where it... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Chiriqui Olingo in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve
White-nosed Coati
Nasua narica
Kinkajou
Potos flavus
Common Raccoon
Procyon lotor
Tayra
Eira barbara
Coyote
Canis latrans
Gray Fox
Urocyon cinereoargenteus
Greater Grison
Galictis vittata
Ocelot
Leopardus pardalis
Striped Hog-nosed Skunk
Conepatus semistriatus
Hooded Skunk
Mephitis macroura
Mountain Lion
Puma concolor
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 2 | Volcán Barú National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 3 | Tenorio Volcano National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 4 | Gandoca-Manzanillo Wildlife Refuge | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 5 | Braulio Carrillo National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 6 | Arenal Volcano National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 7 | Chirripó National Park | 🇨🇷 Costa Rica | |
| 8 | La Amistad International Park (Panama) | 🇵🇦 Panama |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Chiriqui Olingo in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Chiriqui Olingo sighting in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve, based on 14 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Chiriqui Olingo in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve?
March has the highest sighting rate for Chiriqui Olingo in Monteverde Cloud Forest Reserve in our monthly data.