Gray-headed Parrotbill
Psittiparus gularis
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilySylviidae (Sylviid Warblers and Allies)
- GenusPsittiparus
- SpeciesPsittiparus gularis (Gray-headed Parrotbill)
About the Gray-headed Parrotbill
The grey-headed parrotbill (Paradoxornis gularis) is a parrotbill in the family Sylviidae and is found in eastern Asia from the Himalayas to Indochina and Hainan. The grey-headed parrotbill was alternatively considered as a member of the Old World babblers (family Timaliidae) or with the Sylviidae, but is now classified in the distinct family Paradoxornithidae by the IOC. Until 2008, the black-headed parrotbill was also considered as a subspecies of the grey-headed parrotbill.
The natural habitat of the grey-headed parrotbill is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. BirdLife International 2004. Paradoxornis gularis. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 26 July 2007.
Robson, C. (2007). Family Paradoxornithidae (Parrotbills) pp. 292 – 321 in; del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. & Christie, D.A. eds. Handbook of the Birds of the World, Vol. 12. Picathartes to Tits and Chickadees. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
Grey-headed parrotbill video on the Internet Bird Collection Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Gray-headed Parrotbill in Namdapha National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Namdapha National Park
Rufous-headed Parrotbill
Psittiparus bakeri
Pale-billed Parrotbill
Chleuasicus atrosuperciliaris
Streak-throated Fulvetta
Fulvetta manipurensis
Ashy-fronted Bearded Bulbul
Alophoixus flaveolus
Streaked Spiderhunter
Arachnothera magna
Bronzed Drongo
Dicrurus aeneus
Slaty-backed Forktail
Enicurus schistaceus
Yellow-bellied Fairy-Fantail
Chelidorhynx hypoxantha
Sultan Tit
Melanochlora sultanea
Black-throated Sunbird
Aethopyga saturata
Blue Whistling-Thrush
Myophonus caeruleus
Scarlet Minivet
Pericrocotus speciosus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Namdapha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 2 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 3 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Gray-headed Parrotbill in Namdapha National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Gray-headed Parrotbill sighting in Namdapha National Park, based on 163 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Gray-headed Parrotbill in Namdapha National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Gray-headed Parrotbill in Namdapha National Park in our monthly data.