Blue-rumped Manakin
Lepidothrix isidorei
Silhouette: Edwin Price · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPipridae (Manakins)
- GenusLepidothrix (Crowned Manakins)
- SpeciesLepidothrix isidorei (Blue-rumped Manakin)
About the Blue-rumped Manakin
The blue-rumped manakin (Lepidothrix isidorei) is a species of bird in the family Pipridae. It is found in Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru. The blue-rumped manakin was originally described in 1852 as Pipra isidorei. By the late 1900s genus Lepidothrix was recognized as separate from Pipra and several species including the blue-rumped manakin were assigned to it.
The blue-rumped manakin has two subspecies, the nominate L. i. isidorei (Sclater, PL, 1852) and L. i. leucopygia (Hellmayr, 1903). Some authors have suggested that both should be treated as full species. The blue-rumped manakin and the cerulean-capped manakin (L. coeruleocapilla) are sister species.
The blue-rumped manakin is about 7.5 to 8.5 cm (3.0 to 3.3 in) long. The species is sexually dimorphic. Adult males of the nominate subspecies have a shiny white crown and upper nape and an azure rump and uppertail coverts. The rest of their plumage is black. Adult females have green upperparts whose color is brightest on the rump. Their tail is dusky. They have a mostly pale yellowish gray face and a gray throat. Their breast is a duller green than their back and their belly is yellowish... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Blue-rumped Manakin in Podocarpus National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Podocarpus National Park
Golden-headed Manakin
Pipra erythrocephala
Striolated Manakin
Machaeropterus striolatus
White-crowned Manakin
Pipra pipra
Green Manakin
Xenopipo holochlora
Golden-winged Manakin
Masius chrysopterus
White-bearded Manakin
Manacus manacus
Blue-and-white Swallow
Notiochelidon cyanoleuca
Masked Flowerpiercer
Diglossa cyanea
Lacrimose Mountain-Tanager
Anisognathus lacrymosus
Blue-necked Tanager
Stilpnia cyanicollis
Yellow-breasted Brush-Finch
Atlapetes latinuchus
Great Thrush
Turdus fuscater
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 2 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 3 | Chingaza National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 4 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Blue-rumped Manakin in Podocarpus National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Blue-rumped Manakin sighting in Podocarpus National Park, based on 105 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Blue-rumped Manakin in Podocarpus National Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Blue-rumped Manakin in Podocarpus National Park in our monthly data.