Striated Pardalote
Pardalotus striatus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyPardalotidae (Pardalotes)
- GenusPardalotus (Pardalotes)
- SpeciesPardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote)
About the Striated Pardalote
The striated pardalote (Pardalotus striatus) is the least colourful and most common of the four pardalote species. Other common names include pickwick, wittachew and chip-chip. It is a very small, short-tailed bird that is more often heard than seen, foraging noisily for lerps and other small creatures in the treetops.
The striated pardalote was formally described in 1789 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae. He placed it with the manakins in the genus Pipra and coined the binomial name Pipra striata. Gmelin based his description on the "striped-headed manakin" that had been described and illustrated in 1783 by the English ornithologist John Latham in his book A General Synopsis of Birds. Latham had examined a specimen in the collection of the naturalist Joseph Banks. The type locality is Tasmania. The striated pardalote is now placed with the three other pardalotes in the genus Pardalotus that was introduced in 1816 by the French ornithologist Louis Pierre Vieillot.
Six subspecies are recognised: P. s. uropygialis Gould, 1840 – northeast Western Australia to Cape York Peninsula, northeast... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Striated Pardalote in Royal National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Royal National Park
Spotted Pardalote
Pardalotus punctatus
Australian Raven
Corvus coronoides
Lewin's Honeyeater
Meliphaga lewinii
Pied Currawong
Strepera graculina
Australian Magpie
Gymnorhina tibicen
Little Wattlebird
Anthochaera chrysoptera
Noisy Miner
Manorina melanocephala
Eastern Yellow Robin
Eopsaltria australis
Eastern Whipbird
Psophodes olivaceus
White-browed Scrubwren
Sericornis frontalis
Grey Fantail
Rhipidura albiscapa
New Holland Honeyeater
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flinders Chase | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 2 | Flinders Ranges National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 3 | Kosciuszko National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 4 | Maria Island National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 5 | Nitmiluk National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 6 | Grampians National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 7 | Cradle Mountain-Lake St Clair National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 8 | Springbrook National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 9 | Great Otway National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 10 | Litchfield National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 11 | Kakadu National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 12 | Noosa National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 13 | Blue Mountains National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 14 | Freycinet National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 15 | Lamington National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 16 | Ningaloo Marine Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 17 | Booderee National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 18 | Royal National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 19 | Cape Range | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 20 | Wilsons Promontory National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia | |
| 21 | Daintree National Park | 🇦🇺 Australia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Striated Pardalote in Royal National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Striated Pardalote sighting in Royal National Park, based on 7 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Striated Pardalote in Royal National Park?
March has the highest sighting rate for Striated Pardalote in Royal National Park in our monthly data.