Chocó Toucan
Ramphastos brevis
Silhouette: Edwin Price · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPiciformes (Woodpeckers and Allies)
- FamilyRamphastidae (Toucans)
- GenusRamphastos (Large Toucans)
- SpeciesRamphastos brevis (Chocó Toucan)
About the Chocó Toucan
The Choco toucan (Ramphastos brevis) is a near-passerine bird in the family Ramphastidae, the toucans, toucanets, and aracaris. It is found in Colombia and Ecuador. The Choco toucan was long treated as a subspecies of the yellow-throated toucan (R. ambiguus) but vocal differences and other characteristics led to their being split. It and the channel-billed toucan (R. vitellinus) are sister species. The Choco toucan is monotypic.
The Choco toucan is 46 to 48.5 cm (18 to 19 in) long and weighs 365 to 482 g (13 to 17 oz). The sexes are alike though the female's bill is shorter than the male's. Their bill's maxilla is mostly yellow with some green on the culmen and a black triangle at its base. Their mandible is black, sometimes with a yellow tip. Their crown and nape are black with a maroon tinge; their upperparts and tail are black except for white uppertail coverts. Bare yellow-green to olive green skin surrounds their eye. Their throat and breast are yellow with a narrow red band below the breast. Their belly is black and their undertail coverts red. The plumage is almost identical to that of the "chestnut-mandibled" subspecies of yellow... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Chocó Toucan in Utría National Natural Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Utría National Natural Park
Black-mandibled Toucan
Ramphastos ambiguus
Keel-billed Toucan
Ramphastos sulfuratus
Collared Aracari
Pteroglossus torquatus
Yellow-eared Toucanet
Selenidera spectabilis
Black-breasted Puffbird
Notharchus pectoralis
Black-cheeked Woodpecker
Melanerpes pucherani
Pied Puffbird
Notharchus tectus
Sooty-capped Puffbird
Bucco noanamae
Cinnamon Woodpecker
Celeus loricatus
Rufous-tailed Jacamar
Galbula ruficauda
Crimson-crested Woodpecker
Campephilus melanoleucos
Lineated Woodpecker
Dryocopus lineatus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Utría National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 2 | Machalilla National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 3 | Farallones de Cali National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 4 | Darién National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Chocó Toucan in Utría National Natural Park?
About 50% of wildlife watchers report a Chocó Toucan sighting in Utría National Natural Park, based on 42 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Chocó Toucan in Utría National Natural Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Chocó Toucan in Utría National Natural Park in our monthly data.