Petit's Cuckoo-shrike
Campephaga petiti
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCampephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
- GenusCampephaga (African Black Cuckooshrikes)
- SpeciesCampephaga petiti (Petit's Cuckoo-shrike)
About the Petit's Cuckoo-shrike
Petit's cuckooshrike (Campephaga petiti) is a species of bird in the family Campephagidae. It is found in Angola, Cameroon, Republic of the Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gabon, Kenya, Nigeria, and Uganda. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest and subtropical or tropical moist montane forest. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Petit's Cuckoo-shrike in Volcanoes National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Volcanoes National Park
Black Cuckoo-shrike
Campephaga flava
Grey Cuckoo-Shrike
Coracina caesia
Streaky Seedeater
Crithagra striolata
Chubb's Cisticola
Cisticola chubbi
Common Bulbul
Pycnonotus barbatus
Pied Crow
Corvus albus
Baglafecht Weaver
Ploceus baglafecht
Variable Sunbird
Cinnyris venustus
Bronze Sunbird
Nectarinia kilimensis
Northern Grey-headed Sparrow
Passer griseus
African Stonechat
Saxicola torquatus
Black-crowned Waxbill
Estrilda nonnula
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 2 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 3 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 4 | Volcanoes National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 5 | Semuliki National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 6 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 7 | Lake Mburo National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Petit's Cuckoo-shrike in Volcanoes National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Petit's Cuckoo-shrike sighting in Volcanoes National Park, based on 11 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Petit's Cuckoo-shrike in Volcanoes National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Petit's Cuckoo-shrike in Volcanoes National Park in our monthly data.