Red Snouted Tree Frog
Scinax ruber
Silhouette: Dmitry Bogdanov (vectorized by T. Michael Keesey) · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAmphibia (Amphibians)
- OrderAnura (Frogs and Toads)
- FamilyHylidae (Hylid Tree Frogs)
- GenusScinax (Snouted Tree Frogs)
- SpeciesScinax ruber (Red Snouted Tree Frog)
About the Red Snouted Tree Frog
Scinax ruber is a species of frog in the family Hylidae which is known in English as the red snouted treefrog or red-snouted treefrog, sometimes also Allen's snouted treefrog, the latter referring to the now-synonymized Scinax alleni. This widespread species is found in much of Amazonian and northern coastal South America and into Panama, as well as in some Caribbean islands as introduced populations. It is a complex containing several cryptic species.
S. ruber is widespread from sea level to around 2,600 metres throughout the Amazon Basin and the Guiana Shield in South America (in Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela). It is also found in central Panama and the eastern lowlands of Darien Province in Panama, as well as in Trinidad and Tobago. It is an introduced species on Martinique, Puerto Rico, and Saint Lucia. It is considered an invasive species on Martinique, threatening native frogs.
Adult males measure 29–41 mm (1.1–1.6 in) and adult females 37–44 mm (1.5–1.7 in) in snout–vent length. The snout is rounded and non-acuminate. The tympanum is distinct. Dorsal skin is smooth to finely tuberculate. The dorsum... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Red Snouted Tree Frog in Brownsberg Nature Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Brownsberg Nature Park
Drylands Tree Frog
Boana xerophylla
Lesser Tree Frog
Dendropsophus minutus
Rusty Tree Frog
Boana boans
Veined Frog
Trachycephalus typhonius
Golden-Eyed Tree Frog
Trachycephalus coriaceus
Convict Tree Frog
Boana calcarata
Marbled Tree Frog
Dendropsophus marmoratus
Map Tree Frog
Boana geographica
Three-striped Poison Frog
Ameerega trivittata
Eastern Cane Toad
Rhinella marina
Smooth-sided Toad
Rhaebo guttatus
Tiger-Striped Leaf Frog
Callimedusa tomopterna
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brownsberg Nature Park | 🇸🇷 Suriname | |
| 2 | Manu National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 3 | Tayrona National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 4 | Podocarpus National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 5 | Tambopata National Reserve | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 6 | Yasuní National Park | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 7 | Soberanía National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 8 | Cuyabeno Wildlife Reserve | 🇪🇨 Ecuador | |
| 9 | Main Ridge Forest Reserve | 🇹🇹 Trinidad and Tobago | |
| 10 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 11 | Caroni Swamp | 🇹🇹 Trinidad and Tobago | |
| 12 | Chagres National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 13 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 14 | Anavilhanas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 15 | Darién National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 16 | Cordillera Azul National Park | 🇵🇪 Peru | |
| 17 | Amacayacu National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Red Snouted Tree Frog in Brownsberg Nature Park?
About 40% of wildlife watchers report a Red Snouted Tree Frog sighting in Brownsberg Nature Park, based on 8 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Red Snouted Tree Frog in Brownsberg Nature Park?
April has the highest sighting rate for Red Snouted Tree Frog in Brownsberg Nature Park in our monthly data.