Red-breasted Flycatcher
Ficedula parva
Silhouette: Rachael Joakim · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyMuscicapidae (Old World Flycatchers, Robins, and Chats)
- GenusFicedula (Ficedula Flycatchers)
- SpeciesFicedula parva (Red-breasted Flycatcher)
About the Red-breasted Flycatcher
The red-breasted flycatcher (Ficedula parva) is a small passerine bird in the Old World flycatcher family. It breeds in eastern Europe and across Central Asia and is migratory, wintering in south Asia. The breeding male is mainly muted brown above and white below, with a grey head and an orange throat. Females and immatures are similarly colored but lack the orange throat patch. The red-breasted flycatcher is a regular passage migrant in western Europe, whereas the collared flycatcher, which has a different migration route (wintering in Sub-Saharan Africa), is scarce. It forms a superspecies with the closely related taiga flycatcher and Kashmir flycatcher and can be distinguished from the former by its different song, warmer-toned plumage and the more extensive orange throat patch.
The red-breasted flycatcher is one of about 30 species placed in the flycatcher genus Ficedula, along with other European species such as the collared flycatcher and the more widely distributed European pied flycatcher. The genus was introduced by the French naturalist Mathurin Jacques Brisson in 1760, with Ficedula being the Latin name for a small fig-eating bird (ficus, "fig") supposed to... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Red-breasted Flycatcher in Cairngorms National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Cairngorms National Park
European Pied Flycatcher
Ficedula hypoleuca
European Robin
Erithacus rubecula
Spotted Flycatcher
Muscicapa striata
European Stonechat
Saxicola rubicola
Northern Wheatear
Oenanthe oenanthe
Common Redstart
Phoenicurus phoenicurus
Whinchat
Saxicola rubetra
Black Redstart
Phoenicurus ochruros
Chaffinch
Fringilla coelebs
Coal Tit
Periparus ater
Blue Tit
Cyanistes caeruleus
Great Tit
Parus major
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keoladeo National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 2 | Bandhavgarh National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 3 | Białowieża National Park | 🇵🇱 Poland | |
| 4 | Satpura National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 5 | Kanha National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 6 | Ranthambore National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 7 | Gir National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 8 | Biebrza National Park | 🇵🇱 Poland | |
| 9 | Jim Corbett National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 10 | Gauja National Park | 🇱🇻 Latvia | |
| 11 | Mudumalai National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 12 | Nagarhole National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 13 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 14 | Cairngorms National Park | 🇬🇧 United Kingdom | |
| 15 | Wadden Sea National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany | |
| 16 | Tatra National Park | 🇸🇰 Slovakia | |
| 17 | Bandipur National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 18 | Plitvice Lakes National Park | 🇭🇷 Croatia | |
| 19 | Royal Bardia National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 20 | Bavarian Forest National Park | 🇩🇪 Germany | |
| 21 | Taroko National Park | 🇹🇼 Taiwan | |
| 22 | Sundarbans National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 23 | Fertő-Hanság National Park | 🇭🇺 Hungary |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Red-breasted Flycatcher in Cairngorms National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Red-breasted Flycatcher sighting in Cairngorms National Park, based on 14 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Red-breasted Flycatcher in Cairngorms National Park?
June has the highest sighting rate for Red-breasted Flycatcher in Cairngorms National Park in our monthly data.