Spectacled Parrotlet
Forpus conspicillatus
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPsittaciformes (Parrots)
- FamilyPsittacidae (New World and African Parrots)
- GenusForpus (Typical Parrotlets)
- SpeciesForpus conspicillatus (Spectacled Parrotlet)
About the Spectacled Parrotlet
The spectacled parrotlet (Forpus conspicillatus) is a species of parrot in the family Psittacidae. There are three subspecies: F. c. conspicillatus, the Cauca spectacled parrotlet (F. c. caucae) and the Venezuelan spectacled parrotlet (F. c. metae).
Spectacled parrotlets are endemic to Middle and South America, including northern and central Colombia, Venezuela, and eastern Panama (subspecies can be found in specific regions of Colombia and Venezuela, see above). Natural habitats are lowland evergreen forest edge, thorn scrub, llanos, gallery woodland, and heavily degraded former forest or low-density woodland. Spectacled parrotlets are not found at altitudes higher than 1,600 metres (5,200 ft) above sea level.
Green and blue coloring helps spectacled parrotlets camouflage with the tropical trees in their habitats. Though color mutations such as the yellow pied mutation may occur in captivity, they are rare in wild due to the fact that a brighter color compromises a bird's ability to hide from predators.
According to the IUCN Red List, spectacled parrotlets are of Least Concern. Their populations are stable and possibly... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Spectacled Parrotlet in Chingaza National Natural Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Chingaza National Natural Park
Brown-breasted Parakeet
Pyrrhura calliptera
Red-bellied Macaw
Orthopsittaca manilata
Orange-winged Parrot
Amazona amazonica
Mealy Parrot
Amazona farinosa
Chestnut-fronted Macaw
Ara severus
Yellow-crowned Parrot
Amazona ochrocephala
Scaly-naped Parrot
Amazona mercenaria
Red-billed Parrot
Pionus sordidus
Speckle-faced Parrot
Pionus tumultuosus
Brown-throated Parakeet
Aratinga pertinax
Yellow-eared Parrot
Ognorhynchus icterotis
Blue-headed Parrot
Pionus menstruus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darién National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 2 | Puracé National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 3 | Farallones de Cali National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 4 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 5 | Chingaza National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 6 | Chagres National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 7 | Soberanía National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 8 | Los Nevados National Natural Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Spectacled Parrotlet in Chingaza National Natural Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Spectacled Parrotlet sighting in Chingaza National Natural Park, based on 23 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Spectacled Parrotlet in Chingaza National Natural Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Spectacled Parrotlet in Chingaza National Natural Park in our monthly data.