Neotropical Rattlesnake
Crotalus durissus
Silhouette: Bill Bouton (source photo) & T. Michael Keesey (vectorization) · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyViperidae (Vipers)
- GenusCrotalus (Rattlesnakes)
- SpeciesCrotalus durissus (Neotropical Rattlesnake)
About the Neotropical Rattlesnake
Crotalus durissus, known as the South American rattlesnake, tropical rattlesnake, and by other names, is a highly venomous pit viper species found in South America. It is the most widely distributed member of its genus. Currently, seven subspecies are recognized.
The Guiana rattlesnake, previously recognized as C. d. dryinus, is now considered a synonym for C. d. durissus. In fact, after the previous nominate subspecies for the C. d. durissus complex became the current nominate for Crotalus simus, which now represents its Mexican and Central American members, C. d. dryinus became the new nominate for the South American rattlesnakes as represented by C. durissus. The subspecies previously known as C. d. collilineatus and C. d. cascavella were moved to the synonymy of C. d. terrificus following the publication of a paper by Wüster et al. in 2005.
Table notes: A large Neotropical rattlesnake, it grows to a length of 1.5 m (4.9 ft), and rarely to a maximum length of 1.9 m (6.2 ft). It has two distinct stripes starting at the base of the head. Within the lines, the color is lighter than the stripes.
The color and pattern of the body are... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Neotropical Rattlesnake in Iguaçu National Park
LIVEiNaturalistGlobal Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 2 | Serra da Canastra National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 3 | Chapada Diamantina National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 4 | Henri Pittier National Park | 🇻🇪 Venezuela | |
| 5 | Iguaçu National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 6 | Iguazú National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 7 | Noel Kempff Mercado National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 8 | Amboró National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 9 | El Impenetrable National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 10 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 11 | Chapada dos Guimarães National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 12 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 13 | Serra dos Órgãos National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Neotropical Rattlesnake in Iguaçu National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Neotropical Rattlesnake sighting in Iguaçu National Park, based on 14 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Neotropical Rattlesnake in Iguaçu National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for Neotropical Rattlesnake in Iguaçu National Park in our monthly data.