Rosy Minivet
Pericrocotus roseus
Silhouette: PhyloPic · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCampephagidae (Cuckooshrikes)
- GenusPericrocotus (Minivets)
- SpeciesPericrocotus roseus (Rosy Minivet)
About the Rosy Minivet
The rosy minivet (Pericrocotus roseus) is a species of bird in the family Campephagidae. It is omnivorous. The male is distinguished from other minivets by having a deep pink/light red shade in wings and tail and the female having an olive/olive yellow rump as against bright yellow in other minivets. Both male and female are grey above.
It is found in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Thailand, and Vietnam. In India, it is found in the Himalayas from west to east to Arunachal Pradesh and hills of Nagaland and Manipur. In winter in peninsula.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forest. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Rosy Minivet in Doi Inthanon National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Doi Inthanon National Park
Scarlet Minivet
Pericrocotus speciosus
Long-tailed Minivet
Pericrocotus ethologus
Gray-chinned Minivet
Pericrocotus solaris
Short-billed Minivet
Pericrocotus brevirostris
Small Minivet
Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
Ashy Minivet
Pericrocotus divaricatus
Brown-rumped Minivet
Pericrocotus cantonensis
Black-winged Cuckooshrike
Coracina melaschistos
Javan Cuckoo-shrike
Coracina javensis
Black-backed Sibia
Heterophasia melanoleuca
Blue Whistling-Thrush
Myophonus caeruleus
Green-tailed Sunbird
Aethopyga nipalensis
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 2 | Manas National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 3 | Jim Corbett National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 4 | Kaziranga National Park | 🇮🇳 India | |
| 5 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 6 | Royal Manas National Park | 🇧🇹 Bhutan | |
| 7 | Chitwan National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 8 | Royal Bardia National Park | 🇳🇵 Nepal | |
| 9 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 10 | Cuc Phuong National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 11 | Khao Luang National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 12 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 13 | Kanha National Park | 🇮🇳 India |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Rosy Minivet in Doi Inthanon National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Rosy Minivet sighting in Doi Inthanon National Park, based on 124 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Rosy Minivet in Doi Inthanon National Park?
November has the highest sighting rate for Rosy Minivet in Doi Inthanon National Park in our monthly data.