Eastern Nicator
Nicator gularis
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyNicatoridae (Nicators)
- GenusNicator (Nicators)
- SpeciesNicator gularis (Eastern Nicator)
About the Eastern Nicator
The eastern nicator (Nicator gularis) is a species of songbird in the family Nicatoridae. It is found in Eswatini, Kenya, Malawi, Mozambique, Somalia, South Africa, Tanzania, Zambia, and Zimbabwe. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests, dry savanna, and subtropical or tropical moist shrubland. It occurs south to around Mtunzini in northern KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, and is regularly reported from lowland areas north through to east Africa, including inland areas along the Zambezi River.
This species was formerly called the "yellow-spotted nicator" although this is no longer the case, with that name now belonging solely to the central African western nicator. It is an insectivore. Eastern Nicator (= Yellow-spotted Nicator) - Species text in The Atlas of Southern African Birds. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Eastern Nicator in Gorongosa National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Gorongosa National Park
Common Bulbul
Pycnonotus barbatus
Fork-tailed Drongo
Dicrurus adsimilis
Black-backed Puffback
Dryoscopus cubla
Black-headed Oriole
Oriolus larvatus
Blue-breasted Cordonbleu
Uraeginthus angolensis
African Paradise-Flycatcher
Terpsiphone viridis
Black-crowned Tchagra
Tchagra senegalus
Collared Sunbird
Hedydipna collaris
Sombre Greenbul
Andropadus importunus
Yellow-breasted Apalis
Apalis flavida
Collared Palmthrush
Cichladusa arquata
Yellow-bellied Greenbul
Chlorocichla flaviventris
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mana Pools National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe | |
| 2 | Lower Zambezi National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 3 | Tsavo East National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 4 | iSimangaliso Wetland Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 5 | Selous Game Reserve | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 6 | Meru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 7 | Gorongosa National Park | 🇲🇿 Mozambique | |
| 8 | Ruaha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 9 | Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 10 | Gonarezhou National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe | |
| 11 | South Luangwa National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 12 | Liwonde National Park | 🇲🇼 Malawi | |
| 13 | Lake Manyara National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 14 | Mikumi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 15 | Tsavo West National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 16 | Kruger National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 17 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 18 | Hwange National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe | |
| 19 | Mkomazi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 20 | Arusha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 21 | Samburu National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 22 | Tarangire National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Eastern Nicator in Gorongosa National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Eastern Nicator sighting in Gorongosa National Park, based on 39 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Eastern Nicator in Gorongosa National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Eastern Nicator in Gorongosa National Park in our monthly data.