Long-winged Harrier
Circus buffoni
Silhouette: Shyamal · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderAccipitriformes (Hawks, Eagles, Kites, and Allies)
- FamilyAccipitridae (Hawks, Eagles, and Kites)
- GenusCircus (Harriers)
- SpeciesCircus buffoni (Long-winged Harrier)
About the Long-winged Harrier
The long-winged harrier (Circus buffoni) is a common bird of prey species endemic to South America. They are members of the family Accipitridae, under the genus Circus which encompasses other harrier species. Its range encompasses most of South America, in grassland and wetland all across the continent. The long-winged harrier is a carnivorous bird, and will feed on many different animals found in its habitat.
Like owls and other harrier species, the long-winged harrier has a distinctive facial disc, which is used to triangulate the bird's hearing while it is hunting. The long-winged harrier is classified as a species of least concern by the IUCN Red List, however their population has been observed to decline due to habitat degradation by human activity.
The long-winged harrier was formally described in 1788 by the German naturalist Johann Friedrich Gmelin in his revised and expanded edition of Carl Linnaeus's Systema Naturae. He placed it with the falcons, eagles and their relatives in the genus Falco and coined the binomial name Falco buffoni. Gmelin based his description on the "Cayenne ringtail" that had been described in 1781 by the English ornithologist John Latham... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Long-winged Harrier in Iberá National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Iberá National Park
Cinereous Harrier
Circus cinereus
Roadside Hawk
Rupornis magnirostris
Snail Kite
Rostrhamus sociabilis
Savanna Hawk
Buteogallus meridionalis
Black-collared Hawk
Busarellus nigricollis
Great Black-Hawk
Buteogallus urubitinga
White-tailed Kite
Elanus leucurus
White-tailed Hawk
Buteo albicaudatus
Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle
Geranoaetus melanoleucus
Gray-headed Kite
Leptodon cayanensis
Sharp-shinned Hawk
Accipiter striatus
Harris' Hawk
Parabuteo unicinctus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iberá National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 2 | Emas National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 3 | Caroni Swamp | 🇹🇹 Trinidad and Tobago | |
| 4 | Parque Estadual Encontro das Águas | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 5 | Chapada Diamantina National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 6 | Darién National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama | |
| 7 | Iguaçu National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 8 | Iguazú National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 9 | Noel Kempff Mercado National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 10 | El Palmar National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 11 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 12 | Madidi National Park | 🇧🇴 Bolivia | |
| 13 | Sierra de la Macarena National Park | 🇨🇴 Colombia | |
| 14 | Tijuca National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 15 | Soberanía National Park | 🇵🇦 Panama |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Long-winged Harrier in Iberá National Park?
About 40% of wildlife watchers report a Long-winged Harrier sighting in Iberá National Park, based on 963 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Long-winged Harrier in Iberá National Park?
January has the highest sighting rate for Long-winged Harrier in Iberá National Park in our monthly data.