Bar-throated Apalis
Apalis thoracica
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyCisticolidae (Cisticolas and Allies)
- GenusApalis (Apalises)
- SpeciesApalis thoracica (Bar-throated Apalis)
About the Bar-throated Apalis
The bar-throated apalis (Apalis thoracica) is a small African passerine bird belonging to the genus Apalis of the family Cisticolidae. It is native to the eastern and southern Afrotropics. It inhabits forest and scrub in Southern and East Africa from southern and eastern parts of South Africa north as far as the Chyulu Hills in Kenya. In the northern part of is range it is found only in highland areas where there are a number of subspecies restricted to isolated mountain ranges. Some of these may be treated as separate species including the Namuli apalis (A. lynesi) in Mozambique, yellow-throated apalis (A. flavigularis) of Malawi and Taita apalis (A. fascigularis) in Kenya.
The bar-throated apalis is a slender bird with a long tail and is 11 to 13 cm in length. The plumage varies depending on the subspecies: the upper parts can be grey or green while the underparts are white or pale yellow. All forms have a narrow black band across the breast, white outer tail-feathers and a pale eye. The black bill is fairly long and slender and is slightly curved. Females are similar to males but have a narrower breast band. Juveniles have buffer underparts... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Bar-throated Apalis in iSimangaliso Wetland Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at iSimangaliso Wetland Park
Rudd's Apalis
Apalis ruddi
Yellow-breasted Apalis
Apalis flavida
Green-backed Camaroptera
Camaroptera brachyura
Rattling Cisticola
Cisticola chiniana
Tawny-flanked Prinia
Prinia subflava
Rufous-winged Cisticola
Cisticola galactotes
Zitting Cisticola
Cisticola juncidis
Croaking Cisticola
Cisticola natalensis
Piping Cisticola
Cisticola fulvicapilla
Wing-snapping Cisticola
Cisticola ayresii
Red-faced Cisticola
Cisticola erythrops
Pale-crowned Cisticola
Cisticola cinnamomeus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mkomazi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 2 | Garden Route National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 3 | Addo Elephant National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 4 | Table Mountain National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 5 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 6 | Gorongosa National Park | 🇲🇿 Mozambique | |
| 7 | Gonarezhou National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe | |
| 8 | Arusha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 9 | South Luangwa National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 10 | Tsavo West National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 11 | Hluhluwe-Imfolozi Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 12 | Kruger National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 13 | Pilanesberg National Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 14 | iSimangaliso Wetland Park | 🇿🇦 South Africa | |
| 15 | Serengeti National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 16 | Mikumi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 17 | Lower Zambezi National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 18 | Lake Manyara National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 19 | Mana Pools National Park | 🇿🇼 Zimbabwe | |
| 20 | Tarangire National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 21 | Amboseli National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 22 | Tsavo East National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Bar-throated Apalis in iSimangaliso Wetland Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a Bar-throated Apalis sighting in iSimangaliso Wetland Park, based on 23 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Bar-throated Apalis in iSimangaliso Wetland Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Bar-throated Apalis in iSimangaliso Wetland Park in our monthly data.