Greenish Tyrannulet
Phyllomyias virescens
Silhouette: Emily Willoughby · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTyrannidae (Tyrant Flycatchers)
- GenusPhyllomyias (Short-billed Tyrannulets)
- SpeciesPhyllomyias virescens (Greenish Tyrannulet)
About the Greenish Tyrannulet
The greenish tyrannulet (Phyllomyias virescens) is a species of bird in subfamily Elaeniinae of family Tyrannidae, the tyrant flycatchers. It is found in Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay. In the early to mid twentieth century some authors placed the greenish tyrannulet in genus Xanthomyias; that genus was merged into Phyllomyias in the 1970s. Some of the same authors, and others, treated the greenish tyrannulet and Reiser's tyrannulet (P. reiseri) as conspecific. They were separated around the turn of the twentieth century. The two of them and Urich's tyrannulet (P. uruchi) form a superspecies.
The greenish tyrannulet is monotypic. The greenish tyrannulet is 12 to 13.5 cm (4.7 to 5.3 in) long and weighs 10 to 12 g (0.35 to 0.42 oz). The sexes have the same plumage. Adults have a bright olive crown, nape, back, and rump. They have white lores and supercilium, an olive line through the eye, and whitish ear coverts with faint darker speckles. Their wings are dusky with pale yellowish edges on the flight feathers and the ends of the coverts; the last show as two bars on the closed wing. Their tail is dusky. Their throat is whitish... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Greenish Tyrannulet in Itatiaia National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Itatiaia National Park
Planalto Tyrannulet
Phyllomyias fasciatus
Gray-capped Tyrannulet
Phyllomyias griseocapilla
Cliff Flycatcher
Hirundinea ferruginea
Great Kiskadee
Pitangus sulphuratus
Masked Water-Tyrant
Fluvicola nengeta
Social Flycatcher
Myiozetetes similis
Velvety Black-Tyrant
Knipolegus nigerrimus
Long-tailed Tyrant
Colonia colonus
Gray-headed Tody-Flycatcher
Todirostrum poliocephalum
Yellow-olive Flycatcher
Tolmomyias sulphurescens
Short-crested Flycatcher
Myiarchus ferox
Blue-billed Black-Tyrant
Knipolegus cyanirostris
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Itatiaia National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil | |
| 2 | Iguazú National Park | 🇦🇷 Argentina | |
| 3 | Iguaçu National Park | 🇧🇷 Brazil |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Greenish Tyrannulet in Itatiaia National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Greenish Tyrannulet sighting in Itatiaia National Park, based on 149 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Greenish Tyrannulet in Itatiaia National Park?
September has the highest sighting rate for Greenish Tyrannulet in Itatiaia National Park in our monthly data.