Small-banded Kukri Snake
Oligodon fasciolatus
Silhouette: Alex Slavenko · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassSquamata
- FamilyColubridae (Colubrid Snakes)
- GenusOligodon (Kukri Snakes)
- SpeciesOligodon fasciolatus (Small-banded Kukri Snake)
About the Small-banded Kukri Snake
Oligodon fasciolatus, commonly known as the small-banded kukri snake or the fasciolated kukri snake, is a species of snake in the family Colubridae. The species is native to Southeast Asia. This snake uniquely eviscerates live poisonous toads, Duttaphrynus melanostictus (Asian common toads), to avoid toxic white liquid the toad secretes. This snake also preys on the Kaloula pulchra (Banded bullfrog).
O. fasciolatus is found in southeastern Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam. The preferred natural habitat of O. fasciolatus is forest. O. fasciolatus may attain a total length of 115 cm (45 in). O. fasciolatus appears brownish-ground, tinged with yellow-olive, greyish-brown, or reddish-brown.
O. fasciolatus is oviparous. Günther ACLG (1864). The Reptiles of British India. London: The Ray Society. (Taylor and Francis, printers). xxvii + 452 pp. + Plates I-XXVI. (Simotes fasciolatus, new species, pp. 218–219 + Plate XX, figure B, two views of head).
See also Duttaphrynus melanostictus for: Bringsøe H, Suthanthangjai M, Suthanthangjai W, Nimnuan... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Small-banded Kukri Snake in Kaeng Krachan National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kaeng Krachan National Park
Brown Kukri Snake
Oligodon purpurascens
Cambodian Kukri Snake
Oligodon mouhoti
Barron's Kukri Snake
Oligodon barroni
Huahin Kukri Snake
Oligodon huahin
Oriental Whipsnake
Ahaetulla prasina
Golden Tree Snake
Chrysopelea ornata
Common Bronze-back
Dendrelaphis pictus
Chinese Ratsnake
Ptyas korros
Chequered Keelback
Fowlea piscator
Tawny Cat Snake
Boiga multomaculata
Common Wolf Snake
Lycodon capucinus
sawtooth-necked bronzeback
Dendrelaphis nigroserratus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 2 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 3 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 4 | Doi Inthanon National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Small-banded Kukri Snake in Kaeng Krachan National Park?
About 20% of wildlife watchers report a Small-banded Kukri Snake sighting in Kaeng Krachan National Park, based on 26 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Small-banded Kukri Snake in Kaeng Krachan National Park?
May has the highest sighting rate for Small-banded Kukri Snake in Kaeng Krachan National Park in our monthly data.