White-tailed Blue-Flycatcher
Elminia albicauda
Silhouette: Sheatherius · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyStenostiridae (Fairy Flycatchers)
- GenusElminia (Elminia Blue and Crested Flycatchers)
- SpeciesElminia albicauda (White-tailed Blue-Flycatcher)
About the White-tailed Blue-Flycatcher
The white-tailed blue flycatcher (Elminia albicauda) is a species of bird in the family Stenostiridae. It is found in Angola, Burundi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, Rwanda, Tanzania, Uganda, and Zambia.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forest, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forest, and dry savanna. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of White-tailed Blue-Flycatcher in Kibale National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kibale National Park
African Blue Flycatcher
Elminia longicauda
Dusky Crested-Flycatcher
Elminia nigromitrata
White-tailed Crested-Flycatcher
Elminia albonotata
Common Bulbul
Pycnonotus barbatus
Olive-bellied Sunbird
Cinnyris chloropygius
Little Greenbul
Eurillas virens
Bronze Mannikin
Lonchura cucullata
Green-backed Camaroptera
Camaroptera brachyura
Gray-headed Negrofinch
Nigrita canicapillus
Vieillot's Weaver
Ploceus nigerrimus
Black-and-white Shrike-flycatcher
Bias musicus
Black-headed Paradise-Flycatcher
Terpsiphone rufiventer
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Volcanoes National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 2 | Bwindi Impenetrable National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 3 | Nyungwe National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 4 | Virunga National Park | 🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo | |
| 5 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 6 | South Luangwa National Park | 🇿🇲 Zambia | |
| 7 | Kibale National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 8 | Queen Elizabeth National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 9 | Arusha National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 10 | Lake Manyara National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 11 | Akagera National Park | 🇷🇼 Rwanda | |
| 12 | Lake Mburo National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a White-tailed Blue-Flycatcher in Kibale National Park?
Under 5% of wildlife watchers report a White-tailed Blue-Flycatcher sighting in Kibale National Park, based on 15 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see White-tailed Blue-Flycatcher in Kibale National Park?
February has the highest sighting rate for White-tailed Blue-Flycatcher in Kibale National Park in our monthly data.