Crab-eating Macaque
Macaca fascicularis
Silhouette: Jamie Whitehouse · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassMammalia (Mammals)
- OrderPrimates
- FamilyCercopithecidae (Old World Monkeys)
- GenusMacaca (Macaques)
- SpeciesMacaca fascicularis (Crab-eating Macaque)
About the Crab-eating Macaque
Macaca fascicularis, variously known by common names such as crab-eating macaque, long-tailed macaque, or cynomolgus monkey, is a macaque species native to Southeast Asia. As a synanthropic species, the crab-eating macaque thrives near human settlements and in secondary forests. The crab-eating macaque has developed a variety of cultural perceptions, from being smart and adaptive, to being sacred, to even being pests in some cases.
The crab-eating macaque is omnivorous and frugivorous. It lives in matrilineal groups ranging from 10 to 85 individuals, with groups exhibiting female philopatry and males emigrating from natal group at puberty. The crab-eating macaque is the only old-world monkey known to use stone tools in their daily foraging, and it engages in a robbing and bartering behavior in some tourist locations.
The crab-eating macaque is the most traded primate species and also the most popular species used in scientific research. Due to these threats, the crab-eating macaque was listed as Endangered on the IUCN Red List in 2022.
Macaca comes from the Portuguese word macaco, which was derived from makaku, a word in Ibinda, a language of Central Africa (kaku means... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Crab-eating Macaque in Kinabalu Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Kinabalu Park
Southern Pig-tailed Macaque
Macaca nemestrina
Maroon Leaf Monkey
Presbytis rubicunda
Proboscis Monkey
Nasalis larvatus
Philippine Slow Loris
Nycticebus menagensis
North Bornean Gray Gibbon
Hylobates funereus
Kayan River Slow Loris
Nycticebus kayan
Bornean Orangutan
Pongo pygmaeus
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kinabatangan Wildlife Sanctuary | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 2 | Khao Sok National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 3 | Tanjung Puting National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 4 | Gunung Leuser National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 5 | Komodo National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 6 | Way Kambas National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 7 | Bako National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 8 | Bali Barat National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 9 | Cat Tien National Park | 🇻🇳 Vietnam | |
| 10 | Taman Negara National Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 11 | Danum Valley Conservation Area | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 12 | Sepilok | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 13 | Khao Yai National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand | |
| 14 | Kerinci Seblat National Park | 🇮🇩 Indonesia | |
| 15 | Kinabalu Park | 🇲🇾 Malaysia | |
| 16 | Kaeng Krachan National Park | 🇹🇭 Thailand |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Crab-eating Macaque in Kinabalu Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Crab-eating Macaque sighting in Kinabalu Park, based on 7 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Crab-eating Macaque in Kinabalu Park?
July has the highest sighting rate for Crab-eating Macaque in Kinabalu Park in our monthly data.