Winter Wren
Troglodytes hiemalis
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderPasseriformes (Perching Birds)
- FamilyTroglodytidae (Wrens)
- GenusTroglodytes (Troglodytes Wrens)
- SpeciesTroglodytes hiemalis (Winter Wren)
About the Winter Wren
The winter wren (Troglodytes hiemalis) is a very small North American bird and a member of the mainly New World wren family Troglodytidae. The species was formerly often lumped together with Eurasian wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) of Eurasia and Pacific wren (Troglodytes pacificus) of western North America under the merged name of northern wren (with the scientific name T. troglodytes having priority), until they were split in 2010.
It breeds in coniferous forests from British Columbia to the Atlantic Ocean. It migrates through and winters across southeastern Canada, the eastern half the United States and (rarely) north-eastern Mexico. Small numbers may be casual in the western United States and Canada.
The scientific name for its genus is taken from the Greek word troglodytes (from "trogle" a hole, and "dyein" to creep), meaning "cave-dweller", and may refer to their tendency to nest in cavities or their foraging behavior, in which the winter wren almost exclusively ground-gleans in thick underbrush.
The winter wren was described and illustrated in 1808 by the American ornithologist Alexander Wilson. He was uncertain as to whether the wren should be considered a separate... Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Winter Wren in Point Pelee National Park
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Point Pelee National Park
House Wren
Troglodytes aedon
Carolina Wren
Thryothorus ludovicianus
Marsh Wren
Cistothorus palustris
Rock Wren
Salpinctes obsoletus
Grass Wren
Cistothorus platensis
Red-winged Blackbird
Agelaius phoeniceus
American Robin
Turdus migratorius
Northern Cardinal
Cardinalis cardinalis
Common Grackle
Quiscalus quiscula
Blue Jay
Cyanocitta cristata
Tree Swallow
Tachycineta bicolor
Yellow Warbler
Setophaga petechia
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Isle Royale National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 2 | Acadia National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 3 | Congaree National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 4 | Point Pelee National Park | 🇨🇦 Canada | |
| 5 | Shenandoah National Park | 🇺🇸 United States | |
| 6 | Gros Morne National Park | 🇨🇦 Canada | |
| 7 | Cape Breton Highlands National Park | 🇨🇦 Canada | |
| 8 | Wood Buffalo National Park | 🇨🇦 Canada | |
| 9 | Saguaro National Park | 🇺🇸 United States |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Winter Wren in Point Pelee National Park?
About 10% of wildlife watchers report a Winter Wren sighting in Point Pelee National Park, based on 1,232 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Winter Wren in Point Pelee National Park?
October has the highest sighting rate for Winter Wren in Point Pelee National Park in our monthly data.