Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill
Tockus flavirostris
Silhouette: Andy Wilson · PhyloPic
- KingdomAnimalia (Animals)
- PhylumChordata (Chordates)
- ClassAves (Birds)
- OrderBucerotiformes (Hornbills and Hoopoes)
- FamilyBucerotidae (Hornbills)
- GenusTockus (Red-billed and Yellow-billed Hornbills)
- SpeciesTockus flavirostris (Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill)
About the Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill
The Eastern yellow-billed hornbill (Tockus flavirostris), also known as the northern yellow-billed hornbill, is a species of hornbill in the family Bucerotidae. It is found in Djibouti, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania, and Uganda. It resembles the southern yellow-billed hornbill, but has blackish (not pinkish) skin around the eyes. Wikipedia →
Recent sightings of Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill in Samburu National Reserve
LIVEiNaturalistClosest Relatives at Samburu National Reserve
Northern Red-billed Hornbill
Tockus erythrorhynchus
Von der Decken's Hornbill
Tockus deckeni
African Grey Hornbill
Lophoceros nasutus
Abyssinian Scimitarbill
Rhinopomastus minor
Common Hoopoe
Upupa epops
African Hoopoe
Upupa africana
Green Wood Hoopoe
Phoeniculus purpureus
Violet Wood Hoopoe
Phoeniculus damarensis
Common Scimitarbill
Rhinopomastus cyanomelas
Global Distribution
Warmer areas are where this animal is recorded most often.
Parks Where Found
| # | Park | Country | Daily sighting probability |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samburu National Reserve | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 2 | Meru National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 3 | Tsavo West National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 4 | Awash National Park | 🇪🇹 Ethiopia | |
| 5 | Tsavo East National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 6 | Mkomazi National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 7 | Kidepo Valley National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 8 | Tarangire National Park | 🇹🇿 Tanzania | |
| 9 | Amboseli National Park | 🇰🇪 Kenya | |
| 10 | Murchison Falls National Park | 🇺🇬 Uganda | |
| 11 | Ngorongoro Conservation Area | 🇹🇿 Tanzania |
Quick answers
What are the chances of seeing a Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill in Samburu National Reserve?
About 30% of wildlife watchers report a Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill sighting in Samburu National Reserve, based on 390 verified sightings from GBIF citizen-science data.
When is the best time to see Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill in Samburu National Reserve?
December has the highest sighting rate for Eastern Yellow-billed Hornbill in Samburu National Reserve in our monthly data.